1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella va a aprender."

"Ella va a aprender."

Translation:She is going to learn.

February 28, 2013

35 Comments


reddle

She gon' learn today.


Broncos27

Soy tarde demasiado.


Daniella.j2

Took the words right out of my mouth


howcheng

I like the 3 "a" sounds in a row that all merge together into one long "ella vaaaaaprender"


lynettemcw

Sounds like a threat to me.


TommyT13

I'm up voting JUST because of your name.


tyedye67

Do i aaa stutter?


TerryTodd

False. she aint gonna learn nuthin


Richie181012

You better not help too much or we'll come for you.


mimpineapple101

That sounds like a very angry teacher


lynettemcw

Or a very resigned, frustrated parent.


[deactivated user]

    That sounds like fun


bulbarulez

    Why "aprender" can not be translated as "To study"?


--shaun--

    Because they are two different verbs in Spanish (and also in English)
    Aprender = To learn || Estudiar = To study


trebujito

    You can study and not learn anything if you study by heart for example so it is no the same


fna120513

    It is going to learn not will learn


HotFudgeMonday

    It should accept both as a translation I would think.


bryan_j_gleeson

    I got marked as wrong and it said "She HAS going to learn". What sort of messed up English is that?


IJ1992

    Could you translate it to "She WILL learn" as well?


RyagonIV

    You could. But be aware that Spanish also has a simple future tense that represents the "will" future better: "Ella aprenderá."

    "Ir a" is literally "going to".


lynettemcw

    Exactly. Both mean the same but Duo's tense for tense convention means that the Spanish phrasal future should be translated as English phrasal future.


KARMIELA

    she will study is not the same es to learn.


VishakhaS

    Is the root word for aprender and apprentice or apprehend same?

    They sure point to a similar meaning

    You become an apprentice to "aprender"


lynettemcw

    I would say yes, but these derivation references are hard to decipher. (My mother always told me I should take Latin)

    aprender Conjugar el verbo aprender Del lat. apprehendĕre.

    Apprentice 1300–50; Middle English ap(p)rentis < Anglo-French, Old French ap(p)rentiz < Vulgar Latin apprenditīcius, equivalent to apprendit(us) (for Latin apprehēnsus; see apprehensible) + Latin -īcius suffix forming adjectives from past participles, here normalized

    Apprehend

    1350–1400; Middle English apprehenden < Latin apprehendere to grasp, equivalent to ap- ap-1 + prehendere to seize (pre- pre- + -hendere to grasp)

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started