"Ella va a aprender."

Translation:She is going to learn.

February 28, 2013

40 Comments

Sorted by top post

reddle

She gon' learn today.

August 28, 2014

Broncos27

Soy tarde demasiado.

November 7, 2015

Daniella.j2

Took the words right out of my mouth

September 3, 2017

captin_trey

oh yah

March 27, 2017

howcheng

I like the 3 "a" sounds in a row that all merge together into one long "ella vaaaaaprender"

March 22, 2014

lynettemcw

Sounds like a threat to me.

June 13, 2017

ScratchSlash

Exactly

February 26, 2018

Santos_R18

Wow

February 26, 2018

LemountGri

Ok kinky

February 27, 2018

Santos_R18

Boy

February 28, 2018

Santos_R18

❤❤❤❤ you

February 28, 2018

NathanielN2006

Lol.

May 23, 2018

cap.picard

whoa

September 27, 2016

TommyT13

I'm up voting JUST because of your name.

June 30, 2017

tyedye67

Do i aaa stutter?

November 10, 2014

khonkhortisan

it's touraaattes

December 22, 2014

TerryTodd

False. she aint gonna learn nuthin

November 14, 2015

Richie181012

You better not help too much or we'll come for you.

March 9, 2016

mimpineapple101

That sounds like a very angry teacher

August 15, 2017

lynettemcw

Or a very resigned, frustrated parent.

August 15, 2017

NathanielN2006

Lol.

May 23, 2018

[deactivated user]

    That sounds like fun

    September 18, 2017

bulbarulez

    Why "aprender" can not be translated as "To study"?

    July 13, 2014

--shaun--

    Because they are two different verbs in Spanish (and also in English)
    Aprender = To learn || Estudiar = To study

    March 30, 2015

trebujito

    You can study and not learn anything if you study by heart for example so it is no the same

    August 9, 2014

fna120513

    It is going to learn not will learn

    January 22, 2015

HotFudgeMonday

    It should accept both as a translation I would think.

    January 19, 2016

bryan_j_gleeson

    I got marked as wrong and it said "She HAS going to learn". What sort of messed up English is that?

    April 22, 2017

IJ1992

    Could you translate it to "She WILL learn" as well?

    May 5, 2017

RyagonIV

    You could. But be aware that Spanish also has a simple future tense that represents the "will" future better: "Ella aprenderá."

    "Ir a" is literally "going to".

    July 23, 2017

lynettemcw

    Exactly. Both mean the same but Duo's tense for tense convention means that the Spanish phrasal future should be translated as English phrasal future.

    July 23, 2017

KARMIELA

    she will study is not the same es to learn.

    February 28, 2013

VishakhaS

    Is the root word for aprender and apprentice or apprehend same?

    They sure point to a similar meaning

    You become an apprentice to "aprender"

    October 26, 2017

lynettemcw

    I would say yes, but these derivation references are hard to decipher. (My mother always told me I should take Latin)

    aprender Conjugar el verbo aprender Del lat. apprehendĕre.

    Apprentice 1300–50; Middle English ap(p)rentis < Anglo-French, Old French ap(p)rentiz < Vulgar Latin apprenditīcius, equivalent to apprendit(us) (for Latin apprehēnsus; see apprehensible) + Latin -īcius suffix forming adjectives from past participles, here normalized

    Apprehend

    1350–1400; Middle English apprehenden < Latin apprehendere to grasp, equivalent to ap- ap-1 + prehendere to seize (pre- pre- + -hendere to grasp)

    October 26, 2017

NathanielN2006

    No.

    May 23, 2018

Santos_R18

    Wow

    February 26, 2018

Santos_R18

    Wrow

    February 28, 2018

Santos_R18

    I need more lingots give me some please

    April 18, 2018

Santos_R18

    Can I get lingots

    April 20, 2018

NathanielN2006

    No.

    May 23, 2018
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.