1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella va a aprender."

"Ella va a aprender."

Translation:She is going to learn.

February 28, 2013

17 Comments


reddle

She gon' learn today.


Broncos27

Soy tarde demasiado.


Daniella.j2

Took the words right out of my mouth


howcheng

I like the 3 "a" sounds in a row that all merge together into one long "ella vaaaaaprender"


bulbarulez

Why "aprender" can not be translated as "To study"?


--shaun--

Because they are two different verbs in Spanish (and also in English)
Aprender = To learn || Estudiar = To study


trebujito

You can study and not learn anything if you study by heart for example so it is no the same


fna120513

It is going to learn not will learn


HotFudgeMonday

It should accept both as a translation I would think.


bryan_j_gleeson

I got marked as wrong and it said "She HAS going to learn". What sort of messed up English is that?


IJ1992

Could you translate it to "She WILL learn" as well?


RyagonIV

You could. But be aware that Spanish also has a simple future tense that represents the "will" future better: "Ella aprenderá."

"Ir a" is literally "going to".


lynettemcw

Exactly. Both mean the same but Duo's tense for tense convention means that the Spanish phrasal future should be translated as English phrasal future.


KARMIELA

she will study is not the same es to learn.


VishakhaS

Is the root word for aprender and apprentice or apprehend same?

They sure point to a similar meaning

You become an apprentice to "aprender"


lynettemcw

I would say yes, but these derivation references are hard to decipher. (My mother always told me I should take Latin)

aprender Conjugar el verbo aprender Del lat. apprehendĕre.

Apprentice 1300–50; Middle English ap(p)rentis < Anglo-French, Old French ap(p)rentiz < Vulgar Latin apprenditīcius, equivalent to apprendit(us) (for Latin apprehēnsus; see apprehensible) + Latin -īcius suffix forming adjectives from past participles, here normalized

Apprehend

1350–1400; Middle English apprehenden < Latin apprehendere to grasp, equivalent to ap- ap-1 + prehendere to seize (pre- pre- + -hendere to grasp)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.