"Ella va a aprender."

Translation:She is going to learn.

5 years ago

40 Comments


reddle
reddle

She gon' learn today.

4 years ago

Broncos27
Broncos27

Soy tarde demasiado.

3 years ago

daniella.j2

Took the words right out of my mouth

1 year ago

captin_trey

oh yah

1 year ago

howcheng
howcheng

I like the 3 "a" sounds in a row that all merge together into one long "ella vaaaaaprender"

4 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Sounds like a threat to me.

1 year ago

ScratchSlash

Exactly

9 months ago

Rsantos21

Wow

9 months ago

LemountGri
LemountGri

Ok kinky

9 months ago

Rsantos21

Boy

9 months ago

Rsantos21

❤❤❤❤ you

9 months ago

NathanielN2006

Lol.

6 months ago

cap.picard

whoa

2 years ago

TommyT13
TommyT13

I'm up voting JUST because of your name.

1 year ago

tyedye67
tyedye67

Do i aaa stutter?

4 years ago

khonkhortisan
khonkhortisan

it's touraaattes

3 years ago

TerryTodd

False. she aint gonna learn nuthin

3 years ago

Richie181012

You better not help too much or we'll come for you.

2 years ago

mimpineapple101

That sounds like a very angry teacher

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Or a very resigned, frustrated parent.

1 year ago

NathanielN2006

Lol.

6 months ago

[deactivated user]

    That sounds like fun

    1 year ago

bulbarulez

    Why "aprender" can not be translated as "To study"?

    4 years ago

--shaun--

    Because they are two different verbs in Spanish (and also in English)
    Aprender = To learn || Estudiar = To study

    3 years ago

trebujito

    You can study and not learn anything if you study by heart for example so it is no the same

    4 years ago

fna120513

    It is going to learn not will learn

    3 years ago

HotFudgeMonday
    HotFudgeMonday

    It should accept both as a translation I would think.

    2 years ago

bryan_j_gleeson

    I got marked as wrong and it said "She HAS going to learn". What sort of messed up English is that?

    1 year ago

IJ1992
    IJ1992

    Could you translate it to "She WILL learn" as well?

    1 year ago

RyagonIV
    RyagonIV

    You could. But be aware that Spanish also has a simple future tense that represents the "will" future better: "Ella aprenderá."

    "Ir a" is literally "going to".

    1 year ago

lynettemcw
    lynettemcwPlus

    Exactly. Both mean the same but Duo's tense for tense convention means that the Spanish phrasal future should be translated as English phrasal future.

    1 year ago

KARMIELA

    she will study is not the same es to learn.

    5 years ago

VishakhaS
    VishakhaS

    Is the root word for aprender and apprentice or apprehend same?

    They sure point to a similar meaning

    You become an apprentice to "aprender"

    1 year ago

lynettemcw
    lynettemcwPlus

    I would say yes, but these derivation references are hard to decipher. (My mother always told me I should take Latin)

    aprender Conjugar el verbo aprender Del lat. apprehendĕre.

    Apprentice 1300–50; Middle English ap(p)rentis < Anglo-French, Old French ap(p)rentiz < Vulgar Latin apprenditīcius, equivalent to apprendit(us) (for Latin apprehēnsus; see apprehensible) + Latin -īcius suffix forming adjectives from past participles, here normalized

    Apprehend

    1350–1400; Middle English apprehenden < Latin apprehendere to grasp, equivalent to ap- ap-1 + prehendere to seize (pre- pre- + -hendere to grasp)

    1 year ago

NathanielN2006

    No.

    6 months ago

Rsantos21

    Wow

    9 months ago

Rsantos21

    Wrow

    9 months ago

Rsantos21

    I need more lingots give me some please

    7 months ago

Rsantos21

    Can I get lingots

    7 months ago

NathanielN2006

    No.

    6 months ago
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.