Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La gente ni te va a reconocer."

Translation:The people are not even going to recognize you.

5 years ago

18 Comments


aaronjlee
aaronjlee

Why ni instead of no?

5 years ago

AlexTouchton

In this case, ni should mean 'even', as in they aren't even going to recognize you! I just learned it as a rule. Maybe someone else could explain it better?

5 years ago

brendals

Ay!!! Es dura aprender espanol!!!!!

5 years ago

Turgidtom

?!?

5 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

they said "ay!!! it is hard to learn Spanish!!!!! I think.

5 years ago

percyflage

nuqjatlh? Not as hard as Klingon.

Here's a link on how hard it is to learn different languages from The Economist:

http://www.economist.com/blogs/prospero/2013/08/learning-english

...and they don't even mention Klingon.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Percy, Thanks for the link. I found the article fascinating. It took me away from DL though, so that's not good. Gracias.

5 years ago

upfielder
upfielder

Why do you use 'va' for the people, and not 'van'?

5 years ago

rspreng

gente is always singular -- note the "la" before it

5 years ago

bajaca
bajaca

Should this be "ni siquiera" here instead of "ni"?

5 years ago

becca_pao
becca_pao

or maybe "no" instead of "ni"?

5 years ago

aidan8
aidan8

I think the "siquiera" is optional but implicit: I found this (About.com)

"To mean "not even": With this meaning, the form ni siquiera is usually used, although the siquiera is usually optional. Ni siquiera is the more emphatic form:

<pre>Ni (siquiera) lo imagin√°bamos. We didn't even imagine it. Ni (siquiera) la supermodelo es inmune a los estragos del tiempo. Not even the supermodel is immune to the ravages of time. Ni (siquiera) Einstein era capaz de entenderlo. Not even Einstein was capable of understanding it. No tengo ni (siquiera) un centavo. I don't have even a penny." </pre>
4 years ago

bajaca
bajaca

Gracias

4 years ago

szervoka

What's wrong with "The people will not recognize you either" ? :/

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

Please see AlexTouchton's comment above.

5 years ago

kishoreholla

In that case will "they are not even going to recognize you" will be accepted?

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

yes (except with "the people" instead of "they")

4 years ago

kishoreholla

Gracias

4 years ago