"La gente ni te va a reconocer."

Translation:The people are not even going to recognize you.

February 28, 2013

18 Comments


aaronjlee

Why ni instead of no?

June 4, 2013

AlexTouchton

In this case, ni should mean 'even', as in they aren't even going to recognize you! I just learned it as a rule. Maybe someone else could explain it better?


brendals

Ay!!! Es dura aprender espanol!!!!!


ph516503

they said "ay!!! it is hard to learn Spanish!!!!! I think.


percyflage

nuqjatlh? Not as hard as Klingon.

Here's a link on how hard it is to learn different languages from The Economist:

http://www.economist.com/blogs/prospero/2013/08/learning-english

...and they don't even mention Klingon.


Talca

Percy, Thanks for the link. I found the article fascinating. It took me away from DL though, so that's not good. Gracias.


upfielder

Why do you use 'va' for the people, and not 'van'?


rspreng

gente is always singular -- note the "la" before it


bajaca

Should this be "ni siquiera" here instead of "ni"?


becca_pao

or maybe "no" instead of "ni"?


aidan8

I think the "siquiera" is optional but implicit: I found this (About.com)

"To mean "not even": With this meaning, the form ni siquiera is usually used, although the siquiera is usually optional. Ni siquiera is the more emphatic form:

<pre>Ni (siquiera) lo imagin√°bamos. We didn't even imagine it. Ni (siquiera) la supermodelo es inmune a los estragos del tiempo. Not even the supermodel is immune to the ravages of time. Ni (siquiera) Einstein era capaz de entenderlo. Not even Einstein was capable of understanding it. No tengo ni (siquiera) un centavo. I don't have even a penny." </pre>

szervoka

What's wrong with "The people will not recognize you either" ? :/


Daniel-in-BC

Please see AlexTouchton's comment above.


kishoreholla

In that case will "they are not even going to recognize you" will be accepted?


Daniel-in-BC

yes (except with "the people" instead of "they")

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.