"Os sapatos da menina são pequenos."

Translation:The girl's shoes are small.

2/28/2013, 11:06:56 AM

9 Comments


Amired

Sometimes "da" sounds a lot like "na". Does anyone agree?

In this case is pretty obvious that it should be "da", but there may be examples where both can be used.

2/28/2013, 11:06:56 AM

vivisaurus

Hello, Amired! It is hard for me to tell. I can clearly hear the "da", but maybe it is because I am used to the sounds. I can't really think of sentences where both would fit, so context helps too. =)

8/7/2013, 2:57:07 AM

IngePereir

What about the translation: the shoes are too small?

8/25/2013, 4:33:03 PM

vivisaurus

That would be "os sapatos são pequenos demais" (or "muito pequenos"). I hope it helps! =)

8/26/2013, 3:22:07 AM

moidekar

Or 'demasiado'?

3/24/2014, 2:56:46 PM

ezmalovesyou

Does this mean "girl's shoes", as opposed to "men's shoes". Or the shoes of a specific girl?

9/9/2015, 9:56:51 AM

GlennaSol

It says 'da menina' (de + a), so it is referring to a specific girl. If it were referring to girls' shoes in general, I think it would 'Os sapatos de meninas sa~o pequenas' . Can any native speakers confirm this?

9/25/2015, 2:20:30 AM

ThanKwee

"The girls' shoes are small" would be "Os sapatos das meninas são pequenos"

Duolingo also has this sentence "Os chapéus dos meninos são grandes." = The boys' hats are big.

10/12/2015, 6:17:44 PM

GlennaSol

You're probably right. Thanks for the correction. I edited my post above to find out.

10/12/2015, 10:04:40 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.