1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Short rains season is Octobe…

"Short rains season is October and November"

Translation:Vuli ni mwezi wa kumi na mwezi wa kumi na moja

April 15, 2017

3 Comments


Gzeebzee

So "vulil means short rain season and can mean autumn but if meaning autumn (which doesnt really exist in the tropics) "msimu wa vuli" is better?


Gazelle1596

Or you could specifiy "vuli la Ulaya" (or explain it if the person should not be familiar with European weather - the first time). I'm usually a bit sceptical to just assume it will be clear when transferring (between continents or cultures).


vitoreiji

Could one say miezi ya kumi na kumi na moja too?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.