"I am in a play."

Translation:Dw i mewn drama.

April 15, 2017

9 Comments


Beth743129

Why is the "'n" NOT needed to link "Dw i" to the rest of the sentence here please?

April 15, 2017

ibisc

'n/yn is used to link either to verb-nouns or to nouns/adjectives. It is not needed in front of prepositions such as mewn, wrth, gan, gyda, etc:

  • Dw i'n cognio - I'm cooking (verb-noun, no mutation needed after linking 'n/yn)
  • Mae hi'n gymylog - It's cloudy (adjective, soft mutation required after 'n/yn)
  • Mae Sioned mewn siop - Sioned is in a siop (no 'n/yn needed)

In a separate usage, yn/ym/yng (but not 'n, usually) is also used as a preposition meaning 'in/at', when it is followed by a nasal mutation:

  • Dw i yng Nghaerdydd heddiw - I'm in Cardiff today

See this for a more detailed explanation.

April 15, 2017

Beth743129

So much to learn! But a lot clearer now. Thank you.

April 15, 2017

Cute.Kitten

Why isn't this "Mewn drama dw i"?

December 16, 2018

MiltReynolds

I also felt the need to emphasize the situation in which I'm working, rather that the fact that I'm working. Without any context clues it could be either. To me, "Actor dw i" is equivalent to "Mewn drama dw i."

January 15, 2019

Cute.Kitten

Thanks. :-)

Thinking about your comment has helped me to think about this some more and maybe work this out. Kind of. I think I get it now. Lol! :-)

Is it only words that describe who you 'are', and not, the kind of job that you are going to 'do'?

As in:- you 'are' a nurse / you 'are' a doctor / you 'are' an electrician / you 'are' a shopkeeper. So these titles go first in the sentence because they are who you 'are', (in a similar way that your name is you, part of your identity) and not just a job that you go to. Such as when going to work on your role in a play.

As opposed to, being an actor, which is what/who you 'are', not just what you are going to 'do'.

I know that was very wordy and probably bad English, but I think I get the gist of it.

So in this sentence, it's saying that you are 'in' a play and not, that you 'are' a play. So, you wouldn't put "play" first, as it is what you are 'in' and not what you 'are'.

Or,

Your title. (Job or name)

So while "actor" is a title you could give someone, "in a play" isn't a title.

Is that the kind of thing? Or am I really way off?

January 15, 2019

ibisc

There is no need for an emphatic construction here.

December 16, 2018

Cute.Kitten

Could you please explain why it's not needed?

December 16, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.