"γράμμα"

Translation:letter

April 15, 2017

43 Comments


Searlasmane

I'm using the Greek keyboard on a Mac and can't see a way to get the third letter of this word, the one that looks like an accented lower-case a - can anyone tell me how to type it? I've tried all the keys on the keyboard, and tried them again with opt pressed.

May 27, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Ok, now this is not the best but for now... only for now... just type the Gr. α Duo should accept the word.

I'm not sure about Mac but I'll find out and get back to you. On my keyboard when I'm on the Greek keyboard I 1. type the semicolon then 2 the vowel I need. Ok, it's a two key action.

Type semicolon release; you won't see anything; then type the vowel.

Wait this is very important. Be sure you have the monotonic keyboard, not the polytonic (that's Ancient, Classic etc Greek).

Let us know if it works. I've asked the team and someone will get back to you soon.

May 27, 2017

MarcusRich13

Im finding it really difficult to spell in Greek - any tips?

July 4, 2017

jaye16
Mod

First, let me give you the links to the Forums where there are many other links to help learners. https://www.duolingo.com/topic/936/hot

Unlike English which is a nightmare to spell Greek is by and large you write what you here (of course there are exceptions but nothing like English).

From there I'm afraid you'll have to learn each word. I use quizlet which is a site to keep notes and review what you have written there are flashcards etc.

Give these ideas a try and of course, we are here if you need any other assistance.

July 4, 2017

Lee963171

Still don't know how you get letter out of this - To me it is grammar.

January 16, 2018

jaye16
Mod

γράμμα means "letter" (the kind you write or one of the alphabet so we say "Το γράμμα άλφα"= The letter alpha) under the word you have the translation. And yes that is where "grammar" comes from.

Here are some links to help you. Check out the "hints" at the end where you'll find good ideas to make learning easier.

Here you are. These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it.

comment/22040507 It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other useful links. And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

Some simple hints to get you started:

  1. Always read the comments before posting.

  2. Read the Tips & notes right below the list of lessons on your Homepage

  3. Read the drop down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear.

January 16, 2018

jaye16
Mod

That word in GREEK means "letter" it just looks like "grammar" because "grammar" comes from Greek. If I write "αγόρι" that means "boy". If I write "γραμμα" it means "letter". It is a translation.

January 16, 2018

AnneVanArs1

I can't find Greek characters to use to answer!

June 28, 2018

jaye16
Mod

HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accents etc.

comment/22040507 It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other

HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23430663

THE GREEK ALPHABET https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

Some simple hints to get you started:

  1. Always read the comments before posting.

  2. Read the Tips & notes at the start of each lesson.

  3. Read the drop down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear.

These are the official Duolingo guidelines which you should read. https://www.duolingo.com/guidelines And these will answer lots of questions about how Duo works. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8000024

If you have questions just ask.

June 29, 2018

eli250381

Literally no idea what that is

July 23, 2018

jaye16
Mod

What "γράμμα" is? It's the Greek word meaning "letter as in ABC and also in "write a letter". It's in the Greek ABC skill where we are teaching the Greek alphabet.

If you read the other comments on this page you'll see lots of other ideas.

July 23, 2018

Olli933021

This is totally wrong in the ABC lesson

April 7, 2019

jaye16
Mod

Please give us some indication of what is wrong so we can make any edits required.

April 7, 2019

B5f32

Why "Letter" and "letter" are different?

February 28, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Where did you get the idea that they are different one has a capital letter the other has a lower case letter. They are not different and please give us more information so we know how to help.

February 28, 2018

Advay348853

I'm finding it really difficult to spell in greek _any tips? Can you please help me

March 18, 2018

jaye16
Mod

You will be happy to hear that unlike English Greek spelling is much simpler. MOST words are spelled exactly as they sound. Of course, there are some difficult words. My main advice is to pay attention to what you are shown and try to learn each from the first time you see it. I assure you that throughout the lesson it will be repeated many times. Even when you make an error you will see the correct spelling in the reply. You may want to keep notes or use quizlet.
Don't forget to use the Tips & notes on the Homepage of each Lesson and the DRop down hints. See here for some other advice it is a lot so go slowly bookmark it and read a little at a time:

THE GREEK FORUMS https://www.duolingo.com/topic/936

If you are new to Duolingo you may find these tips helpful: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4821654

http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Getting_started

comment/1426103

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us

1st rule of Duolingo: read the comments before posting.

2nd rule; read the Tips & notes on the page with the lessons

3.rd rule use the hover drop down hints....move your cursor over a word and the meaning will appear.

Now have a look at the links here. They are aimed at helping the learner form the ABCs through advanced lessons.

HOW TO ADD THE GREEK ALPHABET TO YOUR KEYBOARD Here are some links to easily convert your keyboard

For the web: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23430663

For a cell phone http://www.wikihow.com/Change-the-Language-on-a-Cell-Phone

How to add the accent. On the Greek keyboard first type the key on the right of the Λ (L) (the semicolon :/;) then type the letter you want the accent on. On a mobile just hold the letter for an extra second or two and there will appear a variety of that letter with accents. Slide up to the one you want.

March 18, 2018

daKanga
Mod

We are working on this. Thank you for your patience. There is also a new tree we are working on.
It is on a new paradigm to this one.

I will take a note of this comment, and hopefully return in the future with some more effective alternatives.

March 18, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.