Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tú comes emparedados."

Translation:You eat sandwiches.

5 years ago

63 Comments
This discussion is locked.


amberlovesopera1

I was taught that sandwich is "el sandwich" with an accent over the I in my spanish class in school. Is there more than one word for it and "el sandwich" just isn't accepted or is "el sandwich" completely wrong?

5 years ago

BalaClark

I've been living in spain 3 years and this is the first time I've heard the word "emparedados". Everyone here uses "sandwich".

5 years ago

dpchalmers
dpchalmers

As I understand it, it's used in Central America and the Caribbean.

2 years ago

simpy3
simpy3

I'm going to clear this up, once and for all.

Sándwich = Sandwich Emparedado = Sandwich (Quite old-fashioned word) Bocadillo = Traditional Spanish-style sandwich (baguette-style)

And if you're in Argentina, it's a sánguche.

3 years ago

GreenMtnHawk

I agree. I have studied spanish for years and never heard this word. "Sandwich" is most common. Another word is "Bocadillo."

4 years ago

Wilsonfiskemand

I`ve been taught the bocadillo so I had no idea what this meant

4 years ago

carys917206

Wow. All I knew was empredado. Thanks for the fact.

2 years ago

18jvilches

I agree with the sandwich part I asked my father who has been speaking Spanish all his life and he had always said sandwich not the other word

4 years ago

hannahceng

In school I use sándwich too.

4 years ago

AnnikaHansen

I learned a list of ways to say "sandwiches" in my Spanish class, including "sándwiches", "emparedados", and "sánduches", the last one if you're in Venezuela.

2 years ago

MrsBlakeney

Does anyone know the root or prefix/suffix in emparedados that would help me remember the word? It looks like pare might relate to something that is prepared?

3 years ago

adamhos

Emparedar, which means "to confine", like you're trapping the meat, i guess... You can completely get by without this word though. I have never seen "emparedado" used for sandwich. "Sandwich" is the most common word in most places

3 years ago

Paul158

In South America ,it is pronounced sandwich

5 years ago

mazdee

In Mexico, sandwiches are tortas or sandwiches.

4 years ago

Fexzz
Fexzz

Am I correct in the assumption that it also could be "Usted come emparedados" if I would talk to a person that I'm not familiar with?

4 years ago

lauraleeheb

I have traveled different parts of Mexico, Ecuador, and Costa Rica and have learned "torta" for sandwich - never heard of this alternative.

4 years ago

JoanieGuindon

What is the difference between TU and TÙ?

4 years ago

Aquanique

"Tu," i think, is your. The other one is "you,"

4 years ago

joyspanish143

Why comes and not como

4 years ago

Aquanique

"Comer" with the com'o' ending means "i eat". "Comer" with the com'es', means "you eat".

4 years ago

missfries

Can you always omit an article in front of the noun? It doesn't use Tu comes LOS or UNOS emparedados. When might you have to use articles compared to not??

3 years ago

jonnyrl

Erm.. I live with my girlfriend in spain whose family are from spain and we use the word un bocadillo, or una bocata.

3 years ago

darabouka.

i know that sandwich is bocadillo waht is emparedados ?

4 years ago

itwing
itwing

In Spain we use also the word sandwich, it is prepared with sliced bread. In South America use sandwich, torta , emparedado. Bocadillo is the same but prepared with baguette bread.

3 years ago

willnunn25

Noun emparedado m (plural emparedados)

(central Americ, Caribbean) sandwich

4 years ago

Rat_Tails

Are the d's in emparedados pronounced as v's or is the computer voice just making it sound that way? I'm never sure so I second guess my translations when listening to a sentence

4 years ago

excursionista

I've lived in Spain, Nicaragua, Mexico, and Spanish-speaking EEUU, and this is the first time I've ever heard "sandwiches" (or anything similar) translated as "emparedados".

4 years ago

ElaSp6v

why do you have to add an E?

4 years ago

KatP.

what on earth is emparedados? like i really dont think that is sandwhiches because i know sandwhich is sandwhich so/???

4 years ago

Jbraly76

Haha, glad this post was here! I had no easy way to remember "Emparadados" and I went online to see if there were other words for "Sandwich". I'll just take the lost heart when this one comes around again :)

4 years ago

wura_O123

i thought it was sandwich where did emparados come from

3 years ago

simpy3
simpy3

Yo quiero emparedados... :(

3 years ago

mdragomire

I have lived in argentina and Spain and never heard this word. I know sandwich, bocadilla...

3 years ago

lanayasisneros23

its some times fun saying these words

3 years ago

alyssafletcher4

Yah same i learned los sandwiches

3 years ago

Benito_NFL

I feel like this is not really a word people who speak Spanish say

3 years ago

DinckelMan

I'm pretty sure they say sandwiches or bocadillos depending on the type

3 years ago

forever_tamimi

I had the correct answer

3 years ago

Aprilwilki1

If you click the underlined word. SANDWICH comes out.

3 years ago

sportsgirlreyna

I said i eat sandwiches and it said i am wrong and the answer was you eat sandwiches. I think this game should give you at least half credit!!

3 years ago

GoldenSoldier

Why not come

3 years ago

itwing
itwing

Yo como

Tú comes

Él, ella come

Nosotros comemos

Vosotros coméis

Ellos comen

3 years ago

agelu_samoa11

Boom! Crash! The sound of my brain when i saw that word "emparedados" i was taught "bocadillo" wtf meynn

3 years ago

Arrivederci561

Is "usted" commonly used in Spain?

3 years ago

tessbee

I believe it's commonly used in all Spanish-speaking countries; it's the only Singular You-form when you want to be polite/respectful/formal :).

3 years ago

Arrivederci561

Oh right

3 years ago

LesliePayne0

I always heard the word "bocadilla" for sandwich

3 years ago

StarkSamantha

this is very hard to remember does anybody know how to remember this word

3 years ago

tessbee

Write the word down on a stick-on and stick it on the fridge door. Or stick it on your headboard, or on the cupboard, or on your bathroom mirror, or on your ceiling, or...

3 years ago

LesliePayne0

I just asked a Mexican friend what they called a sandwich and she said "torta." She said no one she knows uses "emparedados."

3 years ago

amyandews21

Mexico spanish?

3 years ago

celia013

Soy de España y nunca he escuchado a alguien decir "emparedados" lo normal es decir "sandwiches" o "bocadillos"

3 years ago

justina1134

i just sat 2 come emeperors and got it right lol

2 years ago

justina1134

said

2 years ago

DeLuna_Wisdom

why isent it el sandwich on here?

2 years ago

Arsingley

Then wtf is a torta? Is that a more specific sandwich or am I on total left field here?

2 years ago

countrygirl12345

it is not under stand me i think miss personifying it

2 years ago

graceizzy52

I did not know that there were more than one way to sat sandwich! Thanks

2 years ago

kaib81

the thing that I put is right the person is wrong

2 years ago

Katrina_Mackey

emparedadon dose not even sound like sandwiches but with the word menu el menu sounds like menu and so do the other words.

and amber your right el sandwich is wrong

2 years ago

RobbiePadi
RobbiePadi

How I Met Your Mother sandwiches...

2 years ago