1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tú comes emparedados."

" comes emparedados."

Translation:You eat sandwiches.

February 28, 2013

63 Comments
This discussion is locked.


amberlovesopera1

I was taught that sandwich is "el sandwich" with an accent over the I in my spanish class in school. Is there more than one word for it and "el sandwich" just isn't accepted or is "el sandwich" completely wrong?


BalaClark

I've been living in spain 3 years and this is the first time I've heard the word "emparedados". Everyone here uses "sandwich".


dpchalmers

As I understand it, it's used in Central America and the Caribbean.


simpy3

I'm going to clear this up, once and for all.

Sándwich = Sandwich Emparedado = Sandwich (Quite old-fashioned word) Bocadillo = Traditional Spanish-style sandwich (baguette-style)

And if you're in Argentina, it's a sánguche.


GreenMtnHawk

I agree. I have studied spanish for years and never heard this word. "Sandwich" is most common. Another word is "Bocadillo."


Wilsonfiskemand

I`ve been taught the bocadillo so I had no idea what this meant


carys917206

Wow. All I knew was empredado. Thanks for the fact.


18jvilches

I agree with the sandwich part I asked my father who has been speaking Spanish all his life and he had always said sandwich not the other word


hannahceng

In school I use sándwich too.


AnnikaHansen

I learned a list of ways to say "sandwiches" in my Spanish class, including "sándwiches", "emparedados", and "sánduches", the last one if you're in Venezuela.


MrsBlakeney

Does anyone know the root or prefix/suffix in emparedados that would help me remember the word? It looks like pare might relate to something that is prepared?


adamhos

Emparedar, which means "to confine", like you're trapping the meat, i guess... You can completely get by without this word though. I have never seen "emparedado" used for sandwich. "Sandwich" is the most common word in most places


Paul158

In South America ,it is pronounced sandwich


mazdee

In Mexico, sandwiches are tortas or sandwiches.


Fexzz

Am I correct in the assumption that it also could be "Usted come emparedados" if I would talk to a person that I'm not familiar with?


lauraleeheb

I have traveled different parts of Mexico, Ecuador, and Costa Rica and have learned "torta" for sandwich - never heard of this alternative.


JoanieGuindon

What is the difference between TU and TÙ?


Aquanique

"Tu," i think, is your. The other one is "you,"


joyspanish143

Why comes and not como


Aquanique

"Comer" with the com'o' ending means "i eat". "Comer" with the com'es', means "you eat".


missfries

Can you always omit an article in front of the noun? It doesn't use Tu comes LOS or UNOS emparedados. When might you have to use articles compared to not??


jonnyrl

Erm.. I live with my girlfriend in spain whose family are from spain and we use the word un bocadillo, or una bocata.


darabouka.

i know that sandwich is bocadillo waht is emparedados ?


itwing

In Spain we use also the word sandwich, it is prepared with sliced bread. In South America use sandwich, torta , emparedado. Bocadillo is the same but prepared with baguette bread.


willnunn25

Noun emparedado m (plural emparedados)

(central Americ, Caribbean) sandwich


Rat_Tails

Are the d's in emparedados pronounced as v's or is the computer voice just making it sound that way? I'm never sure so I second guess my translations when listening to a sentence


excursionista

I've lived in Spain, Nicaragua, Mexico, and Spanish-speaking EEUU, and this is the first time I've ever heard "sandwiches" (or anything similar) translated as "emparedados".


ElaSp6v

why do you have to add an E?


Skully034

what on earth is emparedados? like i really dont think that is sandwhiches because i know sandwhich is sandwhich so/???


Jbraly76

Haha, glad this post was here! I had no easy way to remember "Emparadados" and I went online to see if there were other words for "Sandwich". I'll just take the lost heart when this one comes around again :)


wura_O123

i thought it was sandwich where did emparados come from


simpy3

Yo quiero emparedados... :(


mdragomire

I have lived in argentina and Spain and never heard this word. I know sandwich, bocadilla...


lanayasisneros23

its some times fun saying these words


alyssafletcher4

Yah same i learned los sandwiches


Benito_NFL

I feel like this is not really a word people who speak Spanish say


DinckelMan

I'm pretty sure they say sandwiches or bocadillos depending on the type


forever_tamimi

I had the correct answer


Aprilwilki1

If you click the underlined word. SANDWICH comes out.


sportsgirlreyna

I said i eat sandwiches and it said i am wrong and the answer was you eat sandwiches. I think this game should give you at least half credit!!


itwing

Yo como

Tú comes

Él, ella come

Nosotros comemos

Vosotros coméis

Ellos comen


agelu_samoa11

Boom! Crash! The sound of my brain when i saw that word "emparedados" i was taught "bocadillo" wtf meynn


Arrivederci561

Is "usted" commonly used in Spain?


tessbee

I believe it's commonly used in all Spanish-speaking countries; it's the only Singular You-form when you want to be polite/respectful/formal :).


LesliePayne0

I always heard the word "bocadilla" for sandwich


StarkSamantha

this is very hard to remember does anybody know how to remember this word


tessbee

Write the word down on a stick-on and stick it on the fridge door. Or stick it on your headboard, or on the cupboard, or on your bathroom mirror, or on your ceiling, or...


LesliePayne0

I just asked a Mexican friend what they called a sandwich and she said "torta." She said no one she knows uses "emparedados."


seliaillo

Soy de España y nunca he escuchado a alguien decir "emparedados" lo normal es decir "sandwiches" o "bocadillos"


justina1134

i just sat 2 come emeperors and got it right lol


DeLuna_Wisdom

why isent it el sandwich on here?


Arsingley

Then wtf is a torta? Is that a more specific sandwich or am I on total left field here?


countrygirl12345

it is not under stand me i think miss personifying it


graceizzy52

I did not know that there were more than one way to sat sandwich! Thanks


kaib81

the thing that I put is right the person is wrong


Katrina_Mackey

emparedadon dose not even sound like sandwiches but with the word menu el menu sounds like menu and so do the other words.

and amber your right el sandwich is wrong


RobbiePadi

How I Met Your Mother sandwiches...

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.