"Je vous aime plus que lui."

Translation:I love you more than him.

February 28, 2013

38 Comments


josaia.mar9

Could one use 'like' instead of 'love'. I used it and it marked me wrong albeit the rest of the sentence is the same as the correct answer.

February 28, 2013

evan10s

I don't see why that wouldn't be correct because I usually use "to like" as the meaning of "aimer," though the actual definition is "to like, love."

Edit - see dididub's note below

March 11, 2013

apawari

aimer is "to love" specifically when used about a person.

je t'aime - I love you J'aime le foot - I like football

the exception is when using aime bien

je t'aime bien - I like you

February 25, 2015

evan10s

Yes, you're right; thanks! When I look back at my comments from even just a year ago (like this one!), I realize how much I've learned since then.

February 28, 2015

Fairlie

lui at the end of a sentence is automatically masculine? How would you say 'I like you more than her'?

February 28, 2013

Sitesurf

"lui" here is masculine, definitely.

  • je vous aime plus qu'elle.

By the way, there are two alternative meanings in French for that example:

  • I love you more that him/her (= ... than I love him/her)
  • I love you more than he/she does
March 1, 2013

Fairlie

Thanks, Sitesurf. Your assistance is invaluable and is much appreciated.

March 3, 2013

90stwin_01

How come i liked you more than him is wrong???

July 11, 2014

Fairlie

It's the same in English.

March 3, 2013

BLPK

actually in English there's a distinction between more than him and more than he. Than is indeed a conjunction not a preposition which makes it possible to be precise in this case.

July 9, 2013

DianaM

True, but it's a distinction rarely observed in practice, except in formal writing, and, less often, speech. I occasionally use it myself, but I'm old.

February 6, 2014

varunk

In this sentence, don't you have to pronounce the 's' in plus?

April 6, 2013

Sitesurf

Yes you do, because it it the affirmative "plus" (=more)

Read more here: http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa101300v.htm

April 6, 2013

Siniara

But according to that article 'When the comparative or superlative plus is in the middle of a sentence, it is pronounced [ploo]' so in this case should it not be pronounced without 's' since this is a comparison.

December 22, 2013

Sitesurf

No, when "plus" is comparative, the -s must be pronounced:

je veux [ploos] de beurre (comparative)

je ne veux [ploo] de beurre (negative)

December 22, 2013

Siniara

I'm not quite sure whether I completely got it, but here is what I've gathered:

1) If 'plus' is affirmative then it is [ploos], essentially when one means more of something.

Je veux [ploos] de quelque chose.

J'ai gagné [ploos] que toi.

2) If 'plus'is negative then it is [ploo].

Je ne veux [ploo] de quelque chose.

Je n'ai gagné [ploo] que toi.

3) If 'plus' is followed by an adjective or an adverb it is [ploo] unless it is followed by a vowel in which case a liaison is formed.

Je suis [ploo] grand que toi. (grand = adjective)

Tu cours [ploo] vite que moi (vite = adverb)

C'est [ploo-Z-] important que ça (important = adjective)

So even though 'plus' is affirmative - I am bigger than you and have 'more height' than you - 'plus' is pronounced as [ploo], because in this case it is followed by 'grand', which is an adjective.

Am I correct in my understanding?

December 22, 2013

Sitesurf

You have missed something:

-je n'ai pas gagné [ploos] que toi is comparative (plus que = more than), even though the sentence is negative.

-if plus is followed by any word starting with a vowel or a non-aspirated H, the liaison will be Z :

C'est plus important/habituel [plooZ] - comparative

Je n'ai plus assez d'argent [plooZ] - negative

December 23, 2013

Siniara

Thank you for your help, I really do appreciate it. One last thing regarding this 'plus' business:

Is there a difference between these two sentences or is my example simply wrong?

1) Je n'ai gagné [ploo] que toi. (my example)

2) Je n'ai pas gagné [ploos] que toi. (your example)

I can see the different wording, but do they mean the same thing? Is the 'pas' compulsory? Or are these just different ways how to express the same idea?

December 23, 2013

Sitesurf

Yes, "pas" is required to make the sentence right, so:

-J'ai gagné / je n'ai pas gagné [ploos] que toi.

December 23, 2013

SandwichMaker

Would it be normal to use "vous" in such an intimate sentence as this?

May 9, 2013

Sitesurf

not necessarily because you could say "je vous aime plus que lui" to two or more persons (your children, a couple of friends...), then it would ba a plural "vous".

May 12, 2013

23klicks

why is aimer not conjugated as aimez?

February 21, 2014

Sitesurf

The subject is not "vous" but "je"

February 21, 2014

Gretaskagerlind

Would it be okay to say "je vous aime plus qu'il" ? or is "il" used only when "he" is the subject of the sentence?

May 2, 2014

Sitesurf

If you use "je vous aime plus qu'il..." the verb cannot be implied: "je vous aime plus qu'il ne vous aime" (+ expletive "ne") = I love you more than he does/loves you.

May 5, 2014

jcboy14

plOOS. :P

June 11, 2014

emma.mary.boyd

Why is 'I like you more than him' wrong? Thanks

August 27, 2014

Sitesurf

aime + people (you) = love

August 27, 2014

DianaM

Really? I thought it was more ambiguous than that.

August 27, 2014

Sitesurf

The ambiguity comes with adverbs:

je vous aime bien / je vous aime beaucoup = I like you

August 28, 2014

Don550357

OK so how would you say “I like you more than him” It wouldn’t be Je vous aime bien plus que lui

November 26, 2018

Sitesurf

To be absolutely sure that "aime" is not understood as "love", you would have to paraphrase the sentence with something like: J'ai plus d'affection pour vous que lui, Je vous apprécie plus que lui.

Also "bien plus" usually means "much more", so "Je vous aime bien plus que lui" can mean "I love you much more than him".

November 26, 2018

Don550357

Thanks this is somewhat helpful. So to be clear aimer with people can only be love, never like?

November 26, 2018

Sitesurf

To like people = aimer bien les gens.

November 27, 2018

Don550357

Thanks !

November 27, 2018

deborah853655

This is where the French is not translating into a recognizable English as it is used by native English speakers would never use the word love when contrasting and comparing two individuals. It would always be "I like you more than him." And the translation given in DL for the word is to like. Either should be accepted

December 6, 2018

Cindy753507

Ambiguous to translate, at best. Several variants could be correct.

January 6, 2019

SheanaB

why not 'like'

February 10, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.