1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je vous aime plus que lui."

"Je vous aime plus que lui."

Translation:I love you more than him.

February 28, 2013

38 Comments


josaia.mar9

Could one use 'like' instead of 'love'. I used it and it marked me wrong albeit the rest of the sentence is the same as the correct answer.


evan10s

I don't see why that wouldn't be correct because I usually use "to like" as the meaning of "aimer," though the actual definition is "to like, love."

Edit - see dididub's note below


apawari

aimer is "to love" specifically when used about a person.

je t'aime - I love you J'aime le foot - I like football

the exception is when using aime bien

je t'aime bien - I like you


evan10s

Yes, you're right; thanks! When I look back at my comments from even just a year ago (like this one!), I realize how much I've learned since then.


Fairlie

lui at the end of a sentence is automatically masculine? How would you say 'I like you more than her'?


Sitesurf

"lui" here is masculine, definitely.

  • je vous aime plus qu'elle.

By the way, there are two alternative meanings in French for that example:

  • I love you more that him/her (= ... than I love him/her)
  • I love you more than he/she does

Fairlie

Thanks, Sitesurf. Your assistance is invaluable and is much appreciated.


90stwin_01

How come i liked you more than him is wrong???


Fairlie

It's the same in English.


BLPK

actually in English there's a distinction between more than him and more than he. Than is indeed a conjunction not a preposition which makes it possible to be precise in this case.


DianaM

True, but it's a distinction rarely observed in practice, except in formal writing, and, less often, speech. I occasionally use it myself, but I'm old.


varunk

In this sentence, don't you have to pronounce the 's' in plus?


Sitesurf

Yes you do, because it it the affirmative "plus" (=more)

Read more here: http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa101300v.htm


Siniara

But according to that article 'When the comparative or superlative plus is in the middle of a sentence, it is pronounced [ploo]' so in this case should it not be pronounced without 's' since this is a comparison.


Sitesurf

No, when "plus" is comparative, the -s must be pronounced:

je veux [ploos] de beurre (comparative)

je ne veux [ploo] de beurre (negative)


Siniara

I'm not quite sure whether I completely got it, but here is what I've gathered:

1) If 'plus' is affirmative then it is [ploos], essentially when one means more of something.

Je veux [ploos] de quelque chose.

J'ai gagné [ploos] que toi.

2) If 'plus'is negative then it is [ploo].

Je ne veux [ploo] de quelque chose.

Je n'ai gagné [ploo] que toi.

3) If 'plus' is followed by an adjective or an adverb it is [ploo] unless it is followed by a vowel in which case a liaison is formed.

Je suis [ploo] grand que toi. (grand = adjective)

Tu cours [ploo] vite que moi (vite = adverb)

C'est [ploo-Z-] important que ça (important = adjective)

So even though 'plus' is affirmative - I am bigger than you and have 'more height' than you - 'plus' is pronounced as [ploo], because in this case it is followed by 'grand', which is an adjective.

Am I correct in my understanding?


Sitesurf

You have missed something:

-je n'ai pas gagné [ploos] que toi is comparative (plus que = more than), even though the sentence is negative.

-if plus is followed by any word starting with a vowel or a non-aspirated H, the liaison will be Z :

C'est plus important/habituel [plooZ] - comparative

Je n'ai plus assez d'argent [plooZ] - negative


Siniara

Thank you for your help, I really do appreciate it. One last thing regarding this 'plus' business:

Is there a difference between these two sentences or is my example simply wrong?

1) Je n'ai gagné [ploo] que toi. (my example)

2) Je n'ai pas gagné [ploos] que toi. (your example)

I can see the different wording, but do they mean the same thing? Is the 'pas' compulsory? Or are these just different ways how to express the same idea?


Sitesurf

Yes, "pas" is required to make the sentence right, so:

-J'ai gagné / je n'ai pas gagné [ploos] que toi.


SandwichMaker

Would it be normal to use "vous" in such an intimate sentence as this?


Sitesurf

not necessarily because you could say "je vous aime plus que lui" to two or more persons (your children, a couple of friends...), then it would ba a plural "vous".


23klicks

why is aimer not conjugated as aimez?


Sitesurf

The subject is not "vous" but "je"


Gretaskagerlind

Would it be okay to say "je vous aime plus qu'il" ? or is "il" used only when "he" is the subject of the sentence?


Sitesurf

If you use "je vous aime plus qu'il..." the verb cannot be implied: "je vous aime plus qu'il ne vous aime" (+ expletive "ne") = I love you more than he does/loves you.


emma.mary.boyd

Why is 'I like you more than him' wrong? Thanks


Sitesurf

aime + people (you) = love


DianaM

Really? I thought it was more ambiguous than that.


Sitesurf

The ambiguity comes with adverbs:

je vous aime bien / je vous aime beaucoup = I like you


Don550357

OK so how would you say “I like you more than him” It wouldn’t be Je vous aime bien plus que lui


Sitesurf

To be absolutely sure that "aime" is not understood as "love", you would have to paraphrase the sentence with something like: J'ai plus d'affection pour vous que lui, Je vous apprécie plus que lui.

Also "bien plus" usually means "much more", so "Je vous aime bien plus que lui" can mean "I love you much more than him".


Don550357

Thanks this is somewhat helpful. So to be clear aimer with people can only be love, never like?


Sitesurf

To like people = aimer bien les gens.


deborah853655

This is where the French is not translating into a recognizable English as it is used by native English speakers would never use the word love when contrasting and comparing two individuals. It would always be "I like you more than him." And the translation given in DL for the word is to like. Either should be accepted


Cindy753507

Ambiguous to translate, at best. Several variants could be correct.


SheanaB

why not 'like'

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.