"Beth os na fyddan nhw'n iawn?"

Translation:What if they will not be OK?

April 15, 2017

9 Comments


JSD83

I said "what if they won't be OK" (using available word choices). Is this a case of future tense not really being used as such in translation?

April 15, 2017

t.cy.en.2

With os, Welsh usually uses the future tense, but that often sounds awkward in English, which usually uses the present tense with 'if' even if it generally has a future meaning.

April 15, 2017

Beth743129

I too tried to write "What if they won't be alright?" but that was marked incorrect. I'm a native English speaker, and this is what I would say.

June 27, 2017

Beth743129

Please add "What if they won't be alright?" This is a perfectly correct translation.

September 24, 2017

Caroline505673

I also replied, 'What if they won't be OK?' This seems a lot more 'OK' than the answer that was supplied: " What if they aren't be OK?"

August 15, 2017

ibisc

That was a typo in the database - now fixed.

The difference in the tenses in the Welsh and the English is explained in the notes for this section. In English we say, perhaps:

  • What if she isn't there when I arrive?

This uses the present tense '...if she isn't...' to express a future uncertainty. But in Welsh we use the future tense ...os na fydd hi...:

  • Beth os na fydd hi yno...?

If we try to use the future in English for that, it is just very awkward sounding:

  • *What if she will not be there...?
August 16, 2017

IanGordon12

I'm not sure (because I'm a British English speaker), but I think in the USA they do use the future tense in this sort of construction - perhaps someone from that side of the Atlantic could confirm or refute?

September 7, 2017

Doshia2

I use both, with different meanings. What if they aren't okay refers to the current condition even as it is found in the future, like a broken bone we don't yet know about, while what if they won't be okay would be if they won't recover from the injury. Does Welsh make any similar distinction?

September 14, 2017

barryisland

I’m a native American English speaker and translated this as: ‘What if they aren’t OK?’ Using present tense in this translation sounds right. It refers to ‘their’ present state, even if that will not be known by the speaker until a future time.

September 9, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.