"The house is massive, I suppose."

Translation:Mae'r tŷ yn enfawr, am wn i.

April 15, 2017

3 Comments


HaroldWonh

Here "am wn i" is translated as "I suppose. But "I presume" means exactly the same.

April 15, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Fair point, thanks for the suggestion, that's added now.

April 16, 2017

ibisc

'I presume' perhaps has more of a sense of confidence than 'I suppose'. Welsh has a different word for 'presuming', rhagdybio, which is closer to 'presupposing' than 'supposing'.

By and large, we stick with the most usual meanings in the course translations. This course is only an introductory one, and knowledge of other meanings In various contexts will come from a lot of conversation, reading and writing as you study further.

April 16, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.