"The cheese is for the king."

Translation:O queijo é para o rei.

February 28, 2013

6 Comments


BonBonKaye

When do I use 'para' and when do I use 'por'? Plesse someone help.

April 28, 2014

Amired

Is it possible to use "pelo" here instead of "para o"? Or is pelo/pela only used for objects?

February 28, 2013

jodevan

No, it's not. "Pelo" means "by". So if you had used "pelo", the translation would have been: "The cheese is by the king".

February 28, 2013

Amired

How about sentences like "Ele paga PELO hotel" = "He pays FOR THE hotel" and "not by the hotel"?

February 28, 2013

Paulenrique

These are the common differences.among many languages.... not everything can be translated literally..

February 28, 2013

Amired

I get your point. Thank you both!

February 28, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.