1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The cheese is for the king."

"The cheese is for the king."

Translation:O queijo é para o rei.

February 28, 2013

8 Comments


BonBonKaye

When do I use 'para' and when do I use 'por'? Plesse someone help.


Amired

Is it possible to use "pelo" here instead of "para o"? Or is pelo/pela only used for objects?


jodevan

No, it's not. "Pelo" means "by". So if you had used "pelo", the translation would have been: "The cheese is by the king".


Amired

How about sentences like "Ele paga PELO hotel" = "He pays FOR THE hotel" and "not by the hotel"?


Paulenrique

These are the common differences among many languages.... not everything can be translated literally..


Amired

I get your point. Thank you both!


Zack225837

Pro would work Just fine


steve195532

Is the cheese ALWAYS for the king? If today's cheese is for the king, would that not be está?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.