"I eat in my bedroom."

Translation:Yo como en mi dormitorio.

4 years ago

120 Comments


giulionegri

So bedroom is dormitorio, habitación, cuarto and alcoba as well?

4 years ago

mariemusic
mariemusic

And recámara

4 years ago

guelen13

En España no se utiliza recámara

4 years ago

AlejoPF
AlejoPF

En Colombia tampoco :)

4 years ago

Sharinap

can you say cama? i swear i heard it on some spanish program

4 years ago

guelen13

Cama es donde te acuestas a dormir. Dormitorio es el lugar o lugares de la casa donde hay una o más camas

4 years ago

AskarBazar
AskarBazar

I can't believe I understood this sentence.

3 years ago

Le5tat
Le5tat

Whoa! I understood you, mi hermano! =D

3 years ago

Sharinap

gracias :)

3 years ago

Gabrielle890100

I would have never been able to read this a few months ago #proud!

11 months ago

Joey822686

cama is bed

3 years ago

AndrewMS221

Cama means bed M8

3 years ago

andreamccraley

No cama is bed not room

2 years ago

ParryPannozo

That's what I thought

2 years ago

OceaniaRose

Cama is bed.

7 months ago

alitrexler

Sooo weird,and confusing too!

2 years ago

CMenon12

I find dormitorio easiest to remember, as it is similar to dormitory, which is a room for sleeping. Similar words like this, for example animals and animales are called cognates. Watch out for false friends, such as embarazada and pregnant.

3 years ago

Roentgen89
Roentgen89

Dormitorio is what they call a cognate for (dormitory) bedroom; habitación works like that (for me) too as it has the same root as habitat or habitation.

1 year ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

Pensé que cuarto significa solo "room"...

4 years ago

blankasg
blankasg

Mi cuarto = my bedroom with "mi" cuarto es bedroom Without "mi" cuarto es room

3 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

I'd say, bedroom is dormitorio.

3 years ago

mariemusic
mariemusic

My textbook says recámara is often used in Mexico, but I am just learning and can't attest to that.

4 years ago

watchtower23

Mexicanos i know use dormitorio

1 year ago

FerEtayoRguez
FerEtayoRguez

Ok, this is how I see is as a native speaker from Spain.

  • Dormitorio is undoubtedly bedroom.

  • Habitación could virtually mean any room, but generally refers to bedrooms too. When an ad for a house lists tres habitaciones y dos baños it is understood that those three rooms are bedrooms. And if it is preceded by a possessive then it definitely means bedroom, as it is generally the only room in a house that belongs to someone.

  • The same is true for cuarto, although it is slightly less formal and you wouldn't see it in an ad. Also, cuarto is a token word for naming rooms that don't have a default name: if you have a small room with your cleaning materials, you will call it el cuarto de la limpieza.

  • Alcoba I think properly refers to a room with no windows. It isn't used much in Spain today, but you would be understood if, as before, you used it with a possessive.

  • I don't know what nuances recámara has because, as guelen13 pointed out, it is not used in Spain.

5 months ago

Haylee507582

Thanks that helps.

1 year ago

PamBrooks

Thats what I thought

11 months ago

MarkB900265
MarkB900265

It was choose the word i choose dormitorio and ir was wrong it said habitación

10 months ago

ClaireJoyA1

Yes and no

8 months ago

profhoff

Every dictionary I check says habitacion is a ROOM - not a bedroom. To belabor the obvious, while ever bedroom is a room, not evey room is a bedroom!

3 years ago

davidfromblighty
davidfromblighty

agree with you very much. My understanding is that habitacion is a room ( in a hotel?) Reported anyway

3 years ago

JamesBerglund

Yes you are right dual lingo has it wrong first one i have found

1 year ago

Yleexot406

Cada dormitorio es una habitacion, pero cada habitacion no es un dormitorio.

1 year ago

K-Blackie

And that's how you get ants...

3 years ago

hombre_de_banta

I'm dying :p

1 year ago

davecrem123

habitacion is not a bedroom so I left it out and was marked wrong.

3 years ago

mitaine56

dave- because habitación means also bedroom

3 years ago

rutgerg

So many words for bedroom. Spanish people sleep too much :)

3 years ago

joshuatheadus

I do not believe that it is too much sleeping going on in those dormitorios, habitaciones, cuartos, alcobas, y recamaras.

2 years ago

OceaniaRose

XD

7 months ago

JohnS52

Why is "alcoba" not accepted for "bedroom"? It's the word I hear most commonly among native speakers from Mexico.

4 years ago

guelen13

En España también se puede decir, pero se utiliza más Habitación, dormitorio, cuarto

4 years ago

azhade

So in which countries do you use cuarto, dormitorio, alcoba, habitación, recámara, and/or pieza?

3 years ago

sophers99

I put dormitorio for an answer once, it said it was wrong and habitacion was correct. Then it asked the exact same question so i answered habitacion and it said the answer was dormitorio.

3 years ago

Airsoft246
Airsoft246

What is the most common term used for bedroom ( like when youre telling someone something to do with your room) or for a room in general? After I state it is my bedroom with a word, is there a different word for room that I would then use while Im describing it?

4 years ago

kdammers
kdammers

I don't know, but in the '90s my Spanish college (female) friends ALWAYS said "cuarto," though I had never heard that used in the '60s in Costa Rica nor in Mexico in the '80s.

3 years ago

Sralena

recamara (which we use here in Mexico) was accepted on a previous answer and then deemed wrong on this one. What is up with Duolingo's inconsistency.

3 years ago

gelfo
gelfo

Agree. 2 questions ago I was marked wrong for using habitación for bedroom.... For this question habitación was the only option given for bedroom.....

2 years ago

theandrewgruen

Estupido autocorrect keeps changing my yos to yous.

3 years ago

Dom-The-Bomb

Lol me too

1 year ago

Kama410

Change your keyboard to Spanish. It'll quit doing that to you. (How you do that depends on your device. https://www.ixquick.com/ is your friend here. It's like Google, but doesn't stalk you like a creeper.)

1 year ago

Jessenia_Ortiz7

Estoy muy molesto con este programa.

3 years ago

GabrielDayot
GabrielDayot

Finally, not in the cellar.

3 years ago

starhilltesco

Habitación is rejected as bedroom elsewhere in this exercise. A room is a room; a bedroom is a bedroom.

2 years ago

AllysonPond

Habitación just means "room" not "bedroom"

1 year ago

EleanorVBC
EleanorVBCPlus

Why isn't habitacion okay?

4 years ago

AlejoPF
AlejoPF

Yes, it's OK, but don't forget the diacritic (Habitación). You can use 'cuarto' or 'alcoba' as well

4 years ago

dwheatl

I have noticed that habitación is often used for hotel room.

3 years ago

mitaine56

eleanor- It is

3 years ago

Katrina145602

Y R U FOLLOWING ME U STALKER I H8 U UDK WHAT I CAN DO TO U!!!!! 《¤°~°》

1 year ago

Katrina145602

Jk. Just. Plz unfollow me

1 year ago

sonnet146
sonnet146

i dont get why a bedroom is a habitat .. isnt it a certain room for sleeeping?

4 years ago

camomma9552

Why are the sentences underlined in red even though they are correct answers?

3 years ago

automatonjoe

Because it's being evaluated against the English dictionary your browser is using. As they are not English words, the browser helpfully reminds you they are misspelt... :/

3 years ago

BabyDuckDino

Why was my response, "yo como en mi dormitorio" not correct? I know that i forgot the diacritics, but that is usually still okay. Is this nor the right word for bedroom?

3 years ago

mitaine56

babyduck- that was exactly the correct answer

3 years ago

absurdabby

it was fine for mine

2 years ago

OceaniaRose

That should be correct.

7 months ago

aki.gaseous

just one sentence before mi novio come en la dormitorio meant him eating in the bedroom...why is it now wrong???

3 years ago

mitaine56

aki- because it's EL dormitorio

3 years ago

aki.gaseous

I mean why is dormitorio now wrong?

3 years ago

Bluthund
Bluthund

Habitación wasn't introduced as bedroom before, only as a room (or is this the same thing in English?)

3 years ago

kdammers
kdammers

In America, we often refer to our bedroom simply as our "room," For example, a parent might punish a child and say, "Go to your room."

3 years ago

davidfromblighty
davidfromblighty

Habitacion refers to a room, you're correct. However a room in Hotel is normally given this expression. Dormitorio is a room for sleeping

2 years ago

joshuatheadus

Wow! Tanto lenguajes! Why are you only at level 12 in German, Bloodhound?

2 years ago

ArunBuddul

Why not comemos

3 years ago

Bluthund
Bluthund

Because that would be "we eat".

3 years ago

floro38

Unless dormitorio and habitación mean the same thing, the answer of your question did not belong in the multiple choice panel. Yo como en mi habitació mean i eat in my room not in my bedroom.

3 years ago

mitaine56

floro- In my dictionnary, dormitorio is also a bedroom

3 years ago

kdammers
kdammers

Why can't we use "el dormitorio"? Isn't 'his' understood?

3 years ago

mitaine56

kdammers, that was exactly the correct answer

3 years ago

kdammers
kdammers

Not on my comptuer: I got dinged for it.

3 years ago

mnmelamed

Does sala mean room as well?

3 years ago

mcattack217

When is dormitorio used and when are the others used

3 years ago

stokeysam
stokeysam

Well that'll teach you not to mess around at the tea table!

3 years ago

katydekitty

I remember bedroom because habitación has habitat and that means like your home

3 years ago

LlunRhosyn
LlunRhosyn

entered, "como en el dormitorio mio" [lit. "I eat in the bedroom of mine"] but nada - incorrecto. lol. I understand that the prepositional "mi" particle is much more common, but the adjectival "mio" should be just as correct no? "el dormitorio mio" is a noun phrase >.>... btw, i know i have missed out accents on the letters, but having witnessed actual Spanish L1 speakers type so informally and be understood, i thought i would employ the same style (due to not having a spanish keyboard and finding having to click the special characters on duolingo cumbersome).... q loco!

3 years ago

RickAstleyTIP

Habitación and dormitorio, what's the difference, because I'm confused. I got a typo with habitaciòn by calling it "habitataion" but instead of saying "Almost correct. There was a typo in your answer," it said it was wrong and that bedroom was right. Doesn't habitación mean bedroom AND habitation. What's the difference, so I know how to use them in context.

3 years ago

RickAstleyTIP

Is there a moderator, because I'm really confused as to the difference between "dormitorio" and "habitación."

3 years ago

yoalgebra
yoalgebra

Habitación was not accepted for bedroom in the exercise that showed a picture wirh the word "bedroom," but now it is allowed. Not right.

2 years ago

davidfromblighty
davidfromblighty

My understanding is that habitacion pertains to a hotel room specifically. Similarly, dormitorio is a room where one sleeps. A room in anyone's house would be a cuarto. Does this make sense now?

2 years ago

RasmusRams

I just got translation of bedroom to habitación wrong, so I don't get why it's included here. It has to be one or the other.

2 years ago

EllieOnza

Is there a less formal way of saying "room"? To me, dormitorio is akin to a dormitory, which isn't exactly a bedroom.

2 years ago

gelfo
gelfo

in English no, but the word dormitory/dormitorio comes from the verb to sleep - so it is a place or room where one sleeps. Just in English we use it in a slightly different way to how Spanish uses it - but probably the Spanish use is closer to the original latin use.

2 years ago

EdwardDov

is "habitacion" acceptable?

2 years ago

davidfromblighty
davidfromblighty

Have made this point before, that dormitorio specifically pertains to bedroom where habitacion would be a room in hotel or other lodging.

2 years ago

ImmanuelCND

cuarto habicon i do not understand

2 years ago

christiaan1990

that's right, right ? he says that it's incorrect

2 years ago

Kohutdl

Ok I understand both phrases can be used, but 2questions ago I used habitación for bedroom and got dinged as incorrect . Can anybody help me understand?

2 years ago

810480ret

earlier I tries cuarto for bedroom....it was wrong so now I ignored habitacion for bedroom....wrong again muy frustrating

1 year ago

mswinni

why not ... Yo como en mi recamera

1 year ago

amelia_dutch

:(

1 year ago

squidink8

When do you use comemos, como or other "eat" words?

1 year ago

FraneDoljanin

Dormitorio is bedroom! And habitacion is room!

1 year ago

Moussa28762

My mom would kill me if I eat in my room.

1 year ago

Dom-The-Bomb

LOL

1 year ago

MoALHQ
MoALHQ

Duolingo assesses me to be wrong when i wrote habitacion for bedroom, yet here it appears both dormitorio and habitacion are correct for bedroom!

1 year ago

Aaralyn1238

come and como are not much different so if i say come instead of como so what XD

1 year ago

FelicianoM311150

I thoght it said bathroom:-P

1 year ago

KewlerKewlen

You will make a mess in the bedroom eat in the kitchen!

1 year ago

EmojieQueen

Habitación always makes me think of a zoo cage

1 year ago

Suryakant68398

will it be not right if I drop yo

1 year ago

GatitaRoja

Wait- duolingo said i was wrong when i used habitación for bedroom on another question!

1 year ago

Kiwodaku

I know Duolingo's going to accept dormitorio, so I decide to try habitacion. It tells me I should've used muro. So next time I try muro, whereupon it tells me I should've used cuarto. Duolingo's a funny beast sometimes, but at least now I have all this vocabulary to play with…

1 year ago

cyberboy64

For a second i thought it sead i eat my bedroom. ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

1 year ago

KathrynDun
KathrynDun

so why do you use habitacion for bedroom here but dont accept it when i'm asked to translate bedroom

11 months ago

Ashley394144

I put sala for room..is that wrong?

11 months ago

OceaniaRose

It's bedroom, not the nonspecific 'room'.

7 months ago

Cerebuspla

Budder

11 months ago

raaahiii

What's the difference between.... dormitorio and habitación

10 months ago

dillyann

Who eats in there room?

10 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.