"Nós falhamos com você."

Translation:We fail you.

February 28, 2013

31 Comments


mikstur

Shouldn't this be "We fail with you?" "Com" being "with". Or am I missing something here?

February 28, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

It's standard to use "falhamos com você" meaning "failed you" (promised you something and did not acomplish, did not attend your expectations).

This is different from "reprovamos você" (failed you at the exams)

In cases like this, where "com" assumes meanings different from "with", normally we use "junto" when we want to say both did the action together: "Nós falhamos junto com você" = "We failed together with you".

October 6, 2013

ThanKwee

Very good explanation. Thank you! So "I dream about you" is "Eu sonho com você", and "I dream with you" (whatever that might mean) would be "Eu sonho junto com você".

January 26, 2014

Danmoller
Mod

You got it! The second option could be "Eu sonho com você" too, but there is a good chance that you get misunderstood.

Duolingo might accept this option, but I really think it shouldn't, because it's important to understand these cases where a preposition take different meanings according to the verb.

January 27, 2014

Scutigera

And if we use the familiar "tu" as in Portugal and parts of Brazil (which I hope we are familiar if dreaming about/with), then is it contigo? As in, Eu sonho [junto] contigo?

October 23, 2017

Danmoller
Mod

Indeed :)

November 1, 2017

floppyshark

I'm having a little trouble hearing the difference between "Nós falhamos" and "Nós falamos." I can sort of hear it but can someone explain how the 'h' affects the pronunciation?

October 1, 2013

ricky_clarkson

falhamos is something like fal-ya-mos (with an English pronunciation of 'y'), but not quite as strong. A bit like how nh changes the n sound in 'tenho'.

October 2, 2013

floppyshark

Okay, that's what I thought I was hearing. Thanks!

October 2, 2013

Coayuco

I was taught to think of the sound in the English word "million". In English, it's the "i" following the "ll" that causes the sound. In Portuguese, "lh" sounds like that. If you speak Spanish, it is the sound "ll" makes (no need for the "i").

May 31, 2014

FilipFilip17

Yep, I made this mistake in the listening exercise, even though my native language has the sound “lh”.

June 3, 2017

ginachalegre

My mothertongue is not english. Could anyone explain me the meaning of " we fail you"? I'd be grateful... i just dont get the situation, where i would use this sentence... thanks

April 1, 2013

drewarnold72

pgomes gives a very succinct explanation below when he says "We failed you" means the same as "We let you down", which is a kind of way of accepting responsibility for not living up to a promise or commitment made to another. Although, I would add "to fail someone" is mainly used to emphasize this in the strongest terms. For example, a husband wouldn't say "I failed you" to his wife just because he forgot to stop by the store and get milk. In this case, he would just say sorry, and if he was smart, turn around and head back to the store. However, he might say this to her if he was unfaithful. To fail someone is closely related to "I fall on my sword", which is another phrase we say in English to mean in strong terms you take responsibility for your actions.

August 5, 2013

ginachalegre

:))) funny and really good example :)) thanks a lot for the explanation. BTW, reminds me of the first part of Kung Fu Panda. There, when Master OOgway points at Po as the Dragon warrior, Tigress goes to Master Shifu to say "I'm sorry Master. We failed you." I hope I remember well... but the situation must fit for what you say.

August 5, 2013

drewarnold72

You clearly understand its use! You have not failed us. ;)

August 6, 2013

ricky_clarkson

You are doing a test or exam and we decide that you should not pass, thus, we fail you. It can also be that we are not good enough, you have a terminal illness, we fail you as we don't have a treatment that will help, but that's probably not the meaning intended here. If you're a Spanish speaker I think 'te fallamos' is right.

April 8, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

The "exam fail" meaning, although correct English, is not a translation for "falhamos com você".

The exam fail is: nós reprovamos você.
The let you down is: nós falhamos com você.

March 5, 2014

ginachalegre

Thanks a lot. This was really helpful. Thank you.

April 8, 2013

Chris20579

Are you needing to know how to say that in portugues ? Not sure what your asking exactly

March 3, 2014

ginachalegre

Thanks but I have already got the answers. I have read really useful things here.

March 5, 2014

connal

After losing a heart two questions ago for not realising com can also mean 'at' I've just lost another by answering 'We fail with you'. This com word is obviously going to be a slippery little thing to master.

November 5, 2013

pgomes

"We fail with you" should also be correct. Example: If we are working on a project together, as a team, we either succeed with you, or "we fail with you," which would be "nós falhamos com você."

June 20, 2013

saniac

Does this mean "we fail to do something for you" or "we give you a failing grade"? "We fail you" could mean either, but maybe this sentence isn't ambiguous in Portuguese?

July 11, 2013

pgomes

"Nós falhamos com você" means we let you down. "We had promised you a great trip, but because our planes had mechanical problems, we failed you." It does not mean "we give you a failing grade." That construction only works in English.

July 11, 2013

ironyisoverrated

Thanks for the explanation!

I think that perhaps Duolingo should consider adding a sentence or two before or after the one users are asked to interpret to provide some context. Either that, or write a coherent "story" for each module that each question/answer pair would draw from. I guess the main concern with this would be how to do it without incurring a lot of cost that would jeopardize the site's mission to provide language instruction for free.

August 14, 2013

JessiLeah

So, in this construction, how would you say "we fail with you" as in "we all succeed or fail together" Would that be something like "nós falhamos junta com você?

August 9, 2013

pgomes

JessiLeah: "Nós falhamos com você" = "We fail/failed with you" and this would work in your sentence. "Nós falhamos juntos com você" = "We fail/failed together with you" would also work.

August 10, 2013

StanByers

Why isn't "We are failing you" correct? It would not accept it.

June 9, 2014

Gardenhoser

Ok this time I wrote "speak with you" because it says "falhamos COM você". Sometimes "com" is put in places where it really confuses me. Is there some sort of rule for when to use "com" thats different from when it is used in English and Spanish.

May 20, 2014

SteampunkRaccoon

I'm gathering that "com" is the português equivalent to Spanish's "personal a" rule. Am I correct in assuming this? (Por ejemplo: Él visita a sus padres.)

August 28, 2014

FellipeEN

"com" no Português = "with" no Inglês (ENGLISH). No espanhol = "con"

October 19, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.