"Ela tem deixado de praticar."

Translation:She has been missing practice.

February 28, 2013

9 Comments


vivalahumanidad

I thought this meant "she's stopped working", or "she's stopped practicing". Is this right or am I wrong?

February 28, 2013

josenino972

^^^ Those are my thoughts as well.

April 13, 2013

Danmoller

This means she reapeatedly or gradatively has been abandoning practice. (did not quit yet)

This Portuguese tense carries a "progressive/repetitive" meaning.

January 1, 2014

G.P.Niers

I think your second sentence is better than the official translation.

The Portuguese sentence doesn't imply she's going to a specific place like the official translation.

May 21, 2013

slearch

How would one say "She has left to practice", if not this?

May 30, 2013

braziliancakes

you would say: "Ela saiu para praticar."

May 31, 2013

Europe

"She has stopped practicing" is wrong?

July 2, 2013

Danmoller

That is "ela parou de praticar".

January 1, 2014

Carmen_CostaRica

She has stopped practicing should be accepted as well.

November 16, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.