"My vest"

Translation:Fulana yangu

April 15, 2017

5 Comments


Hampri

When do you yangu and langu ?

April 15, 2017

juryrigging

Fulana is a U/N (9/10) noun.

fulana yangu singular.
fulana zangu plural.

langu is not used with this noun class.

April 15, 2017

Hampri

Is it interchangeable?

April 15, 2017

ngwarai

No they are not interchangeable. Every possessive ( e.g. changu, langu, yangu, vyangu ...) has to agree with the noun class of the possessed noun.

May 8, 2017

vitoreiji

This dictionary says fulana means "undershirt, jersey". Is there any version of English in which "vest" means this as well? By the way, searching for fulana images in Swahili I saw mostly t-shirts.

May 7, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.