"My vest"

Translation:Fulana yangu

April 15, 2017

5 Comments


Hampri

When do you yangu and langu ?


juryrigging

Fulana is a U/N (9/10) noun.

fulana yangu singular.
fulana zangu plural.

langu is not used with this noun class.


Hampri

Is it interchangeable?


ngwarai

No they are not interchangeable. Every possessive ( e.g. changu, langu, yangu, vyangu ...) has to agree with the noun class of the possessed noun.


vitoreiji

This dictionary says fulana means "undershirt, jersey". Is there any version of English in which "vest" means this as well? By the way, searching for fulana images in Swahili I saw mostly t-shirts.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.