1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The chicken is good."

"The chicken is good."

Translation:Das Hähnchen ist gut.

February 28, 2013

20 Comments


hydelovegood

What is the different between "Huhn" and "Hahnchen" ?


Zchbaniel25

normal hen = "das Huhn" or "die Henne"

normal rooster = "der Hahn"

When "Hahn und Huhn" are small, cute, or young they are "das Hähnchen und das Hühnchen".

When they are still babies = "das Küken" (For both sexes)

When you refer to all of them collectively: "Die Hühner"

Once they are dead and considered as foodstuff the rules change: practically everything becomes a "Hähnchen".


RememberWWII

I came to ask this very question, when, lo and behold, it was answered! Thanks!


CUN3P0

Danke dir auch!


phle

Why "Das Hühnchen ist gut" is not accepted? I saw Hühnchen and Hähnchen both as a correct answer in another question here. Also google translator says both versions are correct. So how is it?


Anna-Rebecca

In German we use both words interchangeably.

A tiny felt difference is if you cook chicken breast I would refer to as 'Hühnchenbrust' and if you for example have a half chicken from the oven or buy half a chicken (at a shop on the street) you would say 'ein halbes Hähnchen'.


MelsWolf

What article would Hühnchenbrust have? Das Hühnchenbrust?


Anna-Rebecca

Die Brust --> Die Hühnchenbrust ;)


MelsWolf

Vielen dank, meine Freundin(:


ProjectHopeless

Careful, Freundin can mean female friend AND girlfriend!


qbufm07

From research that I have done,

"Das Hähnchen" is a male chicken (rooster) "Das Hühnchen" is a female chicken

I don't believe that duolingo is distinguishing between the two words. It probably needs to be reported as a misleading/possible answer, so it can be corrected.


LittleDino

Does this mean that the meat of the chicken tastes good, or that the chicken, as an animal, is healthy and happy? Or does it mean both?


beckel2005

The chicken as an animal is healthy would be "das hänchen ist gesund."


catcatcaat

Why do "Hühnchenfleisch/ Hähnchenfleisch" not work here?


Nick.Prater

Why is Das Hänchen schmeckt mir gut not accepted?


wsiev13

So when one wants to say The chicken is good. Why would Das Huhn ist gut. Incorrect?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.