"The chicken is good."

Translation:Das Hähnchen ist gut.

February 28, 2013

17 Comments


hydelovegood

What is the different between "Huhn" and "Hahnchen" ?

February 5, 2014

Zchbaniel25

normal hen = "das Huhn" or "die Henne"

normal rooster = "der Hahn"

When "Hahn und Huhn" are small, cute, or young they are "das Hähnchen und das Hühnchen".

When they are still babies = "das Küken" (For both sexes)

When you refer to all of them collectively: "Die Hühner"

Once they are dead and considered as foodstuff the rules change: practically everything becomes a "Hähnchen".

February 22, 2014

MosesJohn

Danke.

November 18, 2014

CUN3P0

Danke dir auch!

April 18, 2015

RememberWWII

I came to ask this very question, when, lo and behold, it was answered! Thanks!

December 2, 2015

phle

Why "Das Hühnchen ist gut" is not accepted? I saw Hühnchen and Hähnchen both as a correct answer in another question here. Also google translator says both versions are correct. So how is it?

February 28, 2013

Anna-Rebecca

In German we use both words interchangeably.

A tiny felt difference is if you cook chicken breast I would refer to as 'Hühnchenbrust' and if you for example have a half chicken from the oven or buy half a chicken (at a shop on the street) you would say 'ein halbes Hähnchen'.

May 25, 2013

MelsWolf

What article would Hühnchenbrust have? Das Hühnchenbrust?

August 3, 2013

Anna-Rebecca

Die Brust --> Die Hühnchenbrust ;)

August 4, 2013

MelsWolf

Vielen dank, meine Freundin(:

August 4, 2013

ProjectHopeless

Careful, Freundin can mean female friend AND girlfriend!

September 15, 2014

qbufm07

From research that I have done,

"Das Hähnchen" is a male chicken (rooster) "Das Hühnchen" is a female chicken

I don't believe that duolingo is distinguishing between the two words. It probably needs to be reported as a misleading/possible answer, so it can be corrected.

February 28, 2013

LittleDino

Does this mean that the meat of the chicken tastes good, or that the chicken, as an animal, is healthy and happy? Or does it mean both?

September 2, 2015

brittalexiswm

Tastes good.

June 1, 2016

beckel2005

The chicken as an animal is healthy would be "das hänchen ist gesund."

September 22, 2017

catcatcaat

Why do "Hühnchenfleisch/ Hähnchenfleisch" not work here?

May 10, 2017

nick.prate

Why is Das Hänchen schmeckt mir gut not accepted?

January 13, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.