1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Идите, пожалуйста, налево."

"Идите, пожалуйста, налево."

Translation:Go left, please.

April 15, 2017

12 Comments


ArchieCric

Is there any difference in the meaning of слева and налево?


Nati_magic

Слева is position in the left side, налево is direction to left.


Koobi.

слева is from the left and налево is on the left


amirbd

It did not accept 'go please to the left'. why?


JanuMar

Is there some difference between "go left" and "go to the left" because, honestly, it confuses me xD Is it like formal/informal or is it connected to the sentence structure? I don't see any difference from my pov as a non-native Eng speaker :'/


Turbokiwi

Идите is the more formal version of иди, isn't it?


MortiBiRD

Yes, it is formal and it is also a plural form.


Mikhai11

It didn't accept, "Please go to the left."


Steve448292

is there any special reason why duo seems to place please in the middle in so many exercises? what have I missed about the seemingly need to have it there?


killerman64

can you say please after the command?


Zakir12

Yes, as well as before the command.


SPHvr

Didn't accept "turn left please"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.