"Коли ви зробите це?"

Translation:When will you have done this.

April 15, 2017

10 Comments


p8c

why not "when will have have this done?" i am wondering...

April 15, 2017

sagitta145

"When will you have this done?" is accepted now, nothing is wrong with it.

January 25, 2019

Mr.Xee

When will you have this done?

October 6, 2018

Orest.

I don't like the English translation for this. I prefer "When will you do this?" or "When will you complete this?"

March 20, 2019

MarkBOak

'When will you do this?' is an acceptable translation, depending on context, as always. The verb form is perfective in Ukrainian (the use of з confirms this), which can be translated into either simple or perfect tense in English (broadly speaking).

'Зробите' can also be translated as make/have made. So other possibilities include 'when will you make this/it?' and 'when will you have made this/it?'.

'When will you have completed this?' isn't a good translation, despite it being understood as having the same meaning. The verb 'зробите' does not translate to this.

May 5, 2019

MarkBOak

Apologies, I missed the 'will'! 'Зробите' can be translated as will make/will have made, as well as will do/will have done.

May 5, 2019

sagitta145

"When will you do this?" and "When will you finish this?" are both accepted since long ago. Will think about "complete". I think "finish" is better.

May 6, 2019

HeyMarlana

What's wrong with: "When are you doing it?"

April 16, 2019

sagitta145

It's in present tense.

Present tense can mean future events in English, and in Ukrainian too most of the time. But present tense is still present tense, which is different from future tense grammatically. So we expect you to enter future tense when translating future tense, to make sure you learned and understood correctly which tense you're dealing with :) How would I know whether you're using present tense here because you know the Ukrainian sentence is in future tense, but you're simply using present because it can mean future events; or because you misunderstood and thought the Ukrainian sentence is in present tense? :)

But in general yes, feel free to interchange them in either language because people often use it this way.

Edit: note: in this case you can't really use it for yet another reason, because "зробите" means a finished action.

April 17, 2019

HeyMarlana

Okay, thanks!

April 20, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.