"It enters"

Translation:Linaingia

April 15, 2017

11 Comments


billhatcher

Would "inaingia" indicate n/n noun class?

April 15, 2017

danielmokmad

It could indicate the n noun class singular or the m/mi noun class plural. It could also indicate that the noun class is unknown, since n class is used for unknown objects or a collection of objects in different noun classes.

April 16, 2017

Renata725212

I think they can't press for only one prefix and - inaingia also is working.

July 25, 2017

dieprinzessin

Are we talking of verbs or of nouns here?

May 7, 2017

danielmokmad

The verb form generally consists of a subject-tense marker-verb (other infixes are also possible for objects and relatives, but those will come in later sections). In this case, subject = li (it, for a noun in the ji/ma noun class), tense marker = na (meaning present tense), verb = ingia (to enter).

So, the "li" in "linaingia" tells you the noun class of the subject that it is referring to in this context.

May 7, 2017

dieprinzessin

Thanks. That helps a little. Somehow this section deserves a big paragraph of grammar explanation. Here in the course I guess is the spot where people with zero Swahili foreknowledge will drop out otherwise...

May 7, 2017

danielmokmad

yeah, it worries me that people need to read so many comment threads to find the answers that they're looking for. i'm hoping that as they develop the course, they'll provide better explanations of the grammar at the outset.

May 7, 2017

pixilico

It is not the way duo works. To get more grammar, I strongly recommend you to find a complementary way to study. There are many good suahili classes in YouTube, and you can find good grammar tips in Wikicionary too. That are my favorite material, but you can find yours.

July 6, 2017

dieprinzessin

So do I. Until here it was fine. But suddenly there seems to be a crack...

May 7, 2017

Caroline638330

I feel the same. makes the progress suddenly much slower

September 30, 2017

BeelerFami

Is there a clue Before we know the answer, what noun class the "it" is, or is there a general grammar rule that stipulates when the "it" is unknown, we always use "li" ??

February 18, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.