"Por favor, recoge unos litros de agua en la tienda."

Traducción:Please pick up a few liters of water at the store.

April 15, 2017

10 comentarios


Custo

why shop is not correct?

April 15, 2017

SaraGalesa

Shop is correct and should be accepted.

April 15, 2017

geneoconnor

Hi Sara.

When I hear "shop," I think of a mechanic's shop or a machine shop (taller in Spanish). Maybe it's a difference between AE and BE.

April 16, 2017

SaraGalesa

It would seem so. We have corner shops, shoe shops, cake shops, clothes shops... but we do have department stores and superstores.

April 16, 2017

geneoconnor

Corner shop, shoe shop, clothes shop all make sense to me and if someone said that to me I'd immediately understand what they were talking about. Cake shop? I guess that's a bakery that specializes in cakes?

Butcher shop. I wouldn't say "butcher's store" but can you believe I've never seen a butcher shop? I know they're out there because when hunters bring back a carcass they take it to the butcher's to have it cut up. I've just never seen one - I mean a butcher shop - I've seen animal carcasses hanging on trees.

April 16, 2017

SaraGalesa

Actually, I don't say butcher shop: I say butcher's. (The English language is not very consistent!) There are not as many of them nowadays, as more people buy meat at supermarkets.

April 17, 2017

arghratings

Creo que "Please get a few liters..." se deberia aceptar. Me lo puso mal.

July 6, 2017

RocioValdebenito

Se puede usar "some" en vez de " a few"?

July 21, 2017

AbelRodrgu1

Creo que no. "A few" lleva un determinante "liters". "Some" indica un algo de un todo sin especificar cantidad. //"Please pick up some water at the store" = Por favor recoge algo de agua en la tienda.// "Give me some sugar."= Dame algo de azucar. <<>> "Give me a few spoonfuls of sugar"= Dame unas cucharadas de azucar.

October 17, 2018

NE0

Puedo cambiar a few liters por a liters?

January 4, 2019
Aprende inglés en solo 5 minutos diarios. Completamente gratis.