1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "The Tanzanians love to keep …

"The Tanzanians love to keep animals"

Translation:Watanzania wanapenda kufuga wanyama

April 15, 2017

33 Comments


RebeccaCli665164

multiple choice version has "hupenda" not wanapenda . reported 4/3/20


vtopphol

It's not wrong. It's the habitual form, and is used to describe things that usually happen. If you in an English sentence could put the word usually in front of the verb, without changing the meaning of the sentence, then you can use the habitual form in Swahili. This is a prime example. If you love to do something, then it is, in almost all cases, fair to say that you usually love to do it.


JosephEnos

What is animals in Swahili?


vtopphol

Wanyama. Mnyama in singular. Kufuga is a verb meaning literally "to keep animals" or "to raise animals/livestock".


Daniel662885

Wanyama but for some reason it wasn`t listed as a choice or in the answer


vtopphol

That's because there is a verb for "to keep animals" or "to raise animals/livestock". The meaning of English word "animals" is included in the Swahili verb "kufuga", and so "wanyama" is not necessary, and would be redundant.


lemon_merrangue

why does the correct selection have wanapendalea? what does this mean?


vtopphol

It means to prefer something over another, or to love instead of or more than something else.


ElDoctr

"to favor", in other words. That is a different meaning and therefore not an appropriate translation.


vtopphol

Well, yes, but I wanted to make the connection between 'kupenda' - 'to love', and 'kupendelea' - 'to prefer', clearer.


Nsikan9

Sometimes they include the object infix and sometimes they don't... watanzania wanapenda kuwafuga wanyama?


vtopphol

It's obligatory only for words that refer to humans. If the grammatical object is a thing or an animal it's not required, but often included for clarity. It's also useful if the object is implied or you are refering to something already mentioned. I have aso heard, from second language speakers of Swahili, the object infix omitted even when it refers to humans, but technically it is obligatoryin correct speaking.


Hilary364689

This should be wabapdnda , not hupenda.confusing !


vtopphol

If you read the comments above, you see that hupenda is also correct. Hupenda is the habitual form. One thing that I don't think anyone have said above, is that this is the only form of the habitual present tense. There is no subject or object agreement.


Ian817630

Seems to say tanzanians love to keep Where do the animals come into this answer? No wanyama to be found in the choices


Catriona28475

See above. Kufuga means to keep animals.


RashmiPMohan

Kufuga - does that bring a meaning - like farming ? to grow plants or animals ?


vtopphol

Yes, sort of. But only when talking about animals. Comparable to the word herding in English.


PrasanthAr1

No animal in the answer


vtopphol

Well, there is. If you read the above posts you see how.


dale.alter

I mispelled animals by one letter and got it wrong


[deactivated user]

    Wanapendelea? ... I chose the correct option because it was the closest to what i understood but the spelling is wrong. But i think that's new, never saw it spelled that way before


machieng

    kupendelea means "to favour"/"to prefer", if that helps


    [deactivated user]

      This is the first time in seeing wanyama ... Prior to this the kufuga was suppose to represent "animal"


vtopphol

      Yes, I think they have changed the answer. Mnyama means animal while kufuga means to keep livestock, and thus represents animal in an indirect way.


      [deactivated user]

        Wanapendelea? This just popped up


Judy928846

        Yep, I cycle back regularly to keep vocabulary in my head and just saw this for the first time. Seems the Tanzanians only prefer to keep livestock rather than loving it now. ;-)


Judy928846

        I now I check back three weeks later and the correct verb is "hupenda kufuga" and the redundant wanyama has been added. Getting to be a habit?


Bas280241

        Wanyama = animals. Nyama = meat. Do East Africans say that they are eating a piece of animal when they eat meat, or do they see their animals as meat?


Inyara4

        Why should it be hupenda instead of wanapenda?


Claudia779137

        There was no right choise for wanapenda. Hupenda was wrong, but it was asked for.


TracieKari

        The Tanzanians love to keep animals


Marty487350

        In my mobile Duolingo App, non of the choices provided were correct. Two had hupenda and one had hupendi: Watanzania hupenda..., (2) and Watanzania hupendi...(1). Non were the translation listed above.

        Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.