"The Tanzanians love to keep animals"

Translation:Watanzania wanapenda kufuga wanyama

April 15, 2017

24 Comments

Sorted by top post

PaschalEnos

What is animals in Swahili?

January 18, 2018

vtopphol

Wanyama. Mnyama in singular. Kufuga is a verb meaning literally "to keep animals" or "to raise animals/livestock".

January 19, 2018

Daniel662885

Wanyama but for some reason it wasn`t listed as a choice or in the answer

December 9, 2018

vtopphol

That's because there is a verb for "to keep animals" or "to raise animals/livestock". The meaning of English word "animals" is included in the Swahili verb "kufuga", and so "wanyama" is not necessary, and would be redundant.

December 9, 2018

Nsikan9

Sometimes they include the object infix and sometimes they don't... watanzania wanapenda kuwafuga wanyama?

November 11, 2017

vtopphol

It's obligatory only for words that refer to humans. If the grammatical object is a thing or an animal it's not required, but often included for clarity. It's also useful if the object is implied or you are refering to something already mentioned. I have aso heard, from second language speakers of Swahili, the object infix omitted even when it refers to humans, but technically it is obligatoryin correct speaking.

December 31, 2018

lemon_merrangue

why does the correct selection have wanapendalea? what does this mean?

April 15, 2017

vtopphol

It means to prefer something over another, or to love instead of or more than something else.

April 26, 2017

ElDoctr

"to favor", in other words. That is a different meaning and therefore not an appropriate translation.

July 1, 2017

vtopphol

Well, yes, but I wanted to make the connection between 'kupenda' - 'to love', and 'kupendelea' - 'to prefer', clearer.

November 12, 2018

Ian817630

Seems to say tanzanians love to keep Where do the animals come into this answer? No wanyama to be found in the choices

March 28, 2018

Catriona28475

See above. Kufuga means to keep animals.

May 9, 2018

Masaaba-mmoja

Watanzania wanapenda kufuga wanyama.

May 14, 2018

Catriona28475

See vtopphol's answer above. Kufuga means to keep animals, so you don't need to add "wanyama".

May 14, 2018

RashmiPMohan

Kufuga - does that bring a meaning - like farming ? to grow plants or animals ?

November 12, 2018

vtopphol

Yes, sort of. But only when talking about animals. Comparable to the word herding in English.

April 29, 2019

PrasanthAr1

No animal in the answer

December 31, 2018

vtopphol

Well, there is. If you read the above posts you see how.

December 31, 2018

NyamisiJ.M

Doesn't say animals

January 9, 2019

vtopphol

Read the comments.

January 9, 2019

TelijeeL

"Tanzanians love herding" as a translation would help understand why it is not necessary to write "wanyama" in the Swahili sentence.

April 17, 2019

dale.alter

I mispelled animals by one letter and got it wrong

April 29, 2019

Vaughn783272

Wanapendelea? ... I chose the correct option because it was the closest to what i understood but the spelling is wrong. But i think that's new, never saw it spelled that way before

October 3, 2019

machieng

kupendelea means "to favour"/"to prefer", if that helps

October 4, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.