1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The humanity helps humans li…

"The humanity helps humans live well."

Translation:Tính nhân đạo giúp con người sống tốt.

April 15, 2017

6 Comments


Jinkukdal11

Humanity also means the kind-hearted virtue of human.


Thanh182930

why does it have to be giúp đỡ? is giúp on its own not ok?


Huy_Ngo

The word "giúp đỡ" is "help", in general. When you want to say somebody helps some other with something, you only use "giúp".


Chris-Owen

Delete "the" and the sentence works. But "the humanity" is not understandable.


Mu6OVm

What does "humanity"/"tình nhân đạo"mean exactly?

I see many sentence using "humanity" with "humans" or "human race". I know the "humanity" as a word to describe all humans, that's it, a synonym of that.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.