Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo fui a la alberca con mi amigo."

Translation:I went to the pool with my friend.

5 years ago

6 Comments


Dridriz

Why not "I was at the pool"? "Was" is one of the given translations of "fui".

5 years ago

bl1zl3er
bl1zl3er

Fui is the past tense form of both, ser (=to be) and ir (to go). However, ser cannot be used for being in a place. I was at the pool = Yo estuve ... Moreover, in fui a, the a gives you a direction, which automatically makes it an ir, since ser basically never is accompanied by the "a".

5 years ago

Dridriz

Thank you!

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Sorry I cannot answer why but when I see "fui" I think "went" or "left" and if the destination is clear I use "went".

5 years ago

jd30
jd30

Hey, I've heard Spanish speakers use "fui" to mean "walked," but here it's wrong. Was I misinterpreting what they meant?

5 years ago

FrederickEason
FrederickEason

"Fui" means "I went", it does not mean "I walked". If you want to say "I walked", you would say "caminé", the first person past tense of "caminar".

5 years ago