1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie bringt nichts."

"Sie bringt nichts."

Translation:She is not bringing anything.

March 15, 2014

42 Comments


arconix

Du kennst nichts Jon Snow

October 21, 2015

Hadi858135

It's more hot than English one

November 15, 2018

WMT2

I'm confused - why does 'bringen' only mean 'bring' here yet it means 'bring' or 'deliver' in other sentences

July 20, 2014

JaseElam

I'm confused about what you are asking.

August 7, 2014

Radagastbird

In Switzerland, "jmdn. bringt nichts" can be understood as "someone is useless" because they "aren't bringing anything (to the table)" in a figurative sense. I'm curious to know if the same can be said in Germany / Austria? Cheers, Rad

February 18, 2016

Oliver523162

Same in Germany

October 10, 2018

Wirelizard

nichts is nothing - see definition 2 here: http://en.pons.com/translate?q=Nichtsl=deenin=ac_delf=de

(Pons links currently break because of the ampersand in them, you'll have to cut and paste.)

March 15, 2014

xsonz

I answered as 'She is not delivering' and it was incorrect. Does this mean 'Sie bringt nichts' can't be used as a answer to 'will she deliver a package this weekend' or something similar?

March 31, 2015

DiranPusku

"she delivers nothing" was also incorrect. Suggestion has been submitted though

August 31, 2015

BabaTova1

Where did the "anything" came from???

June 6, 2017

greg.sandy

Did you ever get an answer?

June 10, 2018

FangHuiTeh

"nichts" can sometimes mean nothing.

Although...I haven't figured out the situations in which, to use "nicht(s)" and/or "kein(e/r)"...

June 10, 2018

greg.sandy

I figured that out "Kein" is used before a Noun. Ich habe KEIN Geld . Ich habe nichts . Adj.. Das Geld "Male" Kein. Die Frau , Keine

June 15, 2018

jkay90

"She does not deliver" is wrong? if so, how can i say that in German

March 12, 2015

Lou84165

Sie bringt nicht

September 13, 2019

AprilDavis4

It told me "she is not bringing" was the correct answer?? That doesn't work...

May 16, 2015

veganpanda

I wrote that but was marked wrong!!!

August 6, 2016

igeeko

Because that is wrong IMO. Nichts means nothing, Sie bringt nichts means she brings nothing, this is totally different from she is not bringing

November 1, 2016

nah12

Is it possible to interpret this sentence as "she is worthless"? (as in "das bringt nichts", "that's of no use")

January 31, 2015

Oyvindmoe

That is correct

February 19, 2015

nah12

Thank you! But are you completely sure or not that sure?

February 21, 2015

Evita-546

Incomplete sentence. She didn't bring. What?

August 21, 2015

NibblyBits

I'm going to assume there was a mistake in whatever you were given because "nichts" means "nothing". If it were "is not bringing" you'd use "nicht".

Well...unless it's "is not bringing anything" which I think would also work as a translation.

September 21, 2015

igeeko

The correct answer is she brought nothing. She didn't bring should not be accepted as an answer, it doesn't make any sense.

November 1, 2016

Elrubio10

Well not brought.....that'd be Sie hat nichts gebracht ;)

July 23, 2017

Paulchien1

Thanks, was looking for that.

May 23, 2019

MikeCisner

I looked up freeloader :P

Kännen wir sagen "Sie ist (eine) Schmarotzerin" ?

December 7, 2015

LachieF

The audio for bringt want clear. It sounded like brennt.

March 24, 2015

NibblyBits

So does "nichts" also mean "nobody" because I like how "nothing" is not in the translations for "nichts" while "nobody" gets marked wrong.

April 23, 2015

RuthmZabala

I put anything (a suggestion for the word) and marked it as wrong...

November 4, 2015

NibblyBits

Would need to know the entire sentence you wrote.

November 4, 2015

RuthmZabala

She doesn't bring anything

November 4, 2015

NibblyBits

Hmm. Weird. I just redid the lesson trying, "She doesn't bring anything" and it worked just fine.

November 4, 2015

RuthmZabala

I did the same thing , now it worked xD

November 4, 2015

Shua613126

Why isn't it "she didn't bring anything"?

May 1, 2016

erikinuulov

Are 'nicht' and 'nichts' completely different words?

August 14, 2016

mizinamo

Yes, they are.

nicht is not and nichts is nothing.

August 8, 2017

ArtaSepehri

Can anyone describe how to pronounce( Nichts )

December 27, 2016

AChubbyUnicorn

Why is it "she is not bringing anything" and not "she brings nothing"? Or is that technically a different tense/declination?

September 7, 2017

Kamil241682

the word "nothing" is missing in word bank for this lesson.

March 21, 2018

RobertHJMa

'She did not bring anything' Should be accepted, surely?

May 7, 2019

mizinamo

No, why? The German sentence uses the present tense but your sentence uses the past tense.

May 7, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.