"You work as a guard."

Translation:Tu lucrezi ca gardian.

April 15, 2017

3 Comments


RobBeckett

Why isn't "Tu lucrezi ca un gardian" correct?

April 15, 2017

razvan.marin

A very good question!

In Romanian that construction, using the definite article, sounds as if you work as something else but the way you work is like a guard.

To actually mean that you work as a guard instead of like a guard, we do not use the definite article.

April 16, 2017

RobBeckett

Thanks for that; I understand what you are saying.

(I was confused by your answer but when I understood that you mean indefinite article it made sense.)

April 21, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.