Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You work as a guard."

Translation:Tu lucrezi ca gardian.

1 year ago

3 Comments


RobBeckett

Why isn't "Tu lucrezi ca un gardian" correct?

1 year ago

razvan.marin

A very good question!

In Romanian that construction, using the definite article, sounds as if you work as something else but the way you work is like a guard.

To actually mean that you work as a guard instead of like a guard, we do not use the definite article.

1 year ago

RobBeckett

Thanks for that; I understand what you are saying.

(I was confused by your answer but when I understood that you mean indefinite article it made sense.)

1 year ago