"Ich mag deine Schuhe."

Translation:I like your shoes.

2/28/2013, 12:57:44 PM

28 Comments


mwm126

Shouldn't "I like your shoe" be correct? A little less likely or natural to say that perhaps, but if they aren't homophones, it sounds pretty close to "Ich mag deine Schuh"

3/24/2013, 3:23:44 PM

tholenst2

I'm not quite sure whether you are talking about the case where you have to listen, or a translation. However, let me point out:

  • "Ich mag deine Schuh" is grammatically incorrect, it has to be "Ich mag deinen Schuh".

  • Both the English "shoes" and the German "Schuhe" are clearly plural.

4/1/2013, 4:12:06 PM

ohnopandaho

schuhe is plural.

5/4/2013, 1:08:16 AM

motabaher

Gute antwort

12/15/2015, 7:40:03 AM

MartinEngs1

All the definitive letters in the germanic language really matter. Even if you miss one letter while reading over it, it can completely mess up your spelling. For an obvious example, "Ich mag deine schuhe," means "I like your shoes," and not "I like your shoe" because of the 'e' after schuh, which, in the german language, make it plural in most cases, kind of like how in English we use 's' as our plural in most cases. Even though it sounds similar, If you said that to someone in germany, it would really confuse them. "Schuhe" sounds something like "shoo-eh" and "schuh" us like "shoo." It may pass sometimes in the english language with deer and moose, but in german, it is a completely different ballgame.

3/6/2019, 4:11:40 PM

mizinamo
Mod

All the definitive letters in the germanic language really matter.

Indeed!

"Ich mag deine schuhe," means "I like your shoes,"

No, it does not. "I like your shoes." would be Ich mag deine Schuhe.

The letter S is not the same as the letter s -- one is capitalised, the other is lowercase.

Capitalisation matters in German spelling.

Ich habe liebe Genossen. means something quite different from Ich habe Liebe genossen.

3/6/2019, 6:02:02 PM

Deus_marko

Why is ''I like your boots'' incorrect? When i hover my mouse over Schuhe, it shows two possible meanings, shoes and boots.

2/28/2013, 12:57:44 PM

tholenst2

Mark the hints as "misleading", please.

Shoe is "Schuh". Boot is "Stiefel". As far as I know, this translation is quite direct, and I do not see reason to deviate from this.

2/28/2013, 2:21:12 PM

chautelj

When should I use deine, and when does eure apply?

7/12/2013, 2:03:28 PM

Schorschi

"Deine" is singular, "Eure" is plural.

8/9/2013, 8:14:49 AM

mizinamo
Mod

deine is something that belongs to du (i.e. to one person whom you know well).

eure is something that belongs to ihr (i.e. to several people whom you know well).

And Ihre (with capital i) is something that belongs to Sie (i.e. to one or more people whom you do not know well).

7/2/2017, 6:26:48 AM

fleeny

"Nice Shoes" (as George Clooney says in the latest Nespresso advertisement !

2/2/2015, 10:58:25 PM

IowaHawkeye

If deine is masculine, why is it used for what would be "die Schuhe"?

8/11/2013, 12:39:36 AM

Schorschi

"Deine" is not masculine per se, its declension, i.e. ending in "e" indicates that it appears with either a female or plural noun. In this case it is a plural noun, "Schuhe."

So, "Ich mag deine Frau" has the same declension for "deine," "Frau" being feminine singular.

Also, the article "die" is used for female as well as plural nouns, no matter their gender.

So (singular nouns):

Der Mann.

Die Frau.

Das Auto.

but (plural nouns):

Die Männer.

Die Frauen.

Die Autos.

Another thing that's at play here, though not really visible is that "deine Schuhe" is the accusative object of the sentence. It just happens that the nominative case reads exactly the same: "deine Schuhe."

If you were to say "I like your dog" - "Ich mag deinen Hund," notice how the declension "deinen" is different from before when "deine" appeared with "Schuhe." This is because "Hund" is masculine singular. "Deinen Hund" is still the accusative object of the sentence; if we turn this around though, and make the dog the subject of the sentence, as in "Dein Hund mag deine Schuhe," notice how the declension of "dein" is changed again, this time it is the nominative case, because "your dog" is the subject of the sentence.

In "Deine Schuhe mögen deinen Hund" - "your shoes like your dog," the declension of "deine" with Schuhe is the same as in the other sentence above when they appeared as the object, though, of course, here they are in nominative plural, whereas before they were in accusative plural.

8/11/2013, 2:41:25 AM

sherryli1119

OMG this clears all my confusion! Thanks a ton!

6/30/2014, 4:10:59 AM

thackad1

Great answer, and very clear. Love the examples showing nom. acc. etc.

3/6/2014, 4:52:51 PM

limmerence

Thank you! very useful!

5/31/2015, 5:35:14 AM

sanammahjoob

Your explanation is so clear.

6/12/2015, 5:37:00 AM

trojaen

Earlier in these comments, it says that "eure" is the plural version of "deine" yet you say that "deinen" is the plural form of deine. Okay, but when do I use eure, and when do I use deinen?

7/26/2015, 11:08:13 PM

Schorschi

Ok, let's start simple.

First, let's just deal with the personal pronouns deine and eure. With deine you are talking to a single person. With eure, however, you are addressing more than one person. Both translate to you. In English, you cannot tell the difference whether you are addressing a single person or many when saying you. You have to deduct from context what is meant.

Next, we are adding a noun to the pronouns. We are talking about an item that belongs to either a single person (deine), or to many (eure).

So, we get:

Dein Schuh. - Your shoe. (single person, single shoe)

Euer Schuh. - Your shoe. (many persons, single shoe)

Now, if we wanted to talk about not just one item, but many items of the person or persons we are talking to, we'd say:

Deine Schuhe. - Your shoes. (single person, many shoes)

Eure Schuhe. - Your shoes. (many persons, many shoes)

So, in my above examples in the previous post, when I mentioned plural, singular, nominative and accusative, I was always referring to the noun (here: shoe, shoes) that appeared with deine or eure.

The declensions of the personal pronouns deine and eure always have to harmonize with the declension and count the nouns they appear with are in.

In other words, in dein Schuh, both words are in nominative (declension) singular (count), in deine Schuhe they are in nominative plural. Here, singluar and plural does not refer to the number of persons deine or eure addresses. Instead, it refers to the count of the noun (Schuh (sing.), Schuhe (pl.)) that deine or eure appears with.

The above four examples I provided are all in nominative. That means, they must appear as subjects of a sentence. For instance:

Dein Schuh ist schön. - Your shoe is beautiful. (addressing single person)

Eure Schuhe sind schön. - Your shoes are beautiful. (addressing many persons)

If we place them as an accusative object in a sentence, the declensions change:

Ich mag deinen Schuh. - I like your shoe. (single person)

Ich mag deine Schuhe. - I like your shoes. (single person)

Ich mag euren/euern Schuh. - I like your shoe. (many persons)

Ich mage eure Schuhe. - I like your shoes. (many persons)

Schuh is a masculine noun (der Schuh). If we take a feminine noun, for instance, die Handtasche (the purse), the word endings change in some cases again.

Nominative:

Deine Handtasche ist schön. (single person, one purse)

Deine Handtaschen sind schön. (single person, many purses)

Eure Handtasche ist schön. (many persons, one purse)

Eure Handtaschen sind schön. (many persons, many purses)

Accusative:

Ich mag deine Handtasche. (single person, one purse)

Ich mag deine Handtaschen. (single person, many purses)

Ich mag eure Handtasche. (many persons, one purse)

Ich mag eure Handtaschen. (many persons, many purses)

I hope that clarified things.

7/27/2015, 6:14:54 AM

trojaen

Yes! Thank you so much, that really did clarify it for me.

8/11/2015, 11:03:43 PM

MartosBogi

You are so soo sooo patient, logical, organized and unbelievably smart in teaching awfully complicated German grammar! <3

7/2/2017, 6:00:24 AM

Joseti

In this case, a believe that "your" is the correct form, because " shoes" is plural.

12/5/2013, 5:24:02 PM

Adalheida

Aww stop it u ::))

10/1/2015, 1:10:27 PM

BhushanDha1

Could someone please tell me where do we use mag, mögen, and mögt?

1/27/2016, 3:30:23 AM

Schorschi

Here are the present tense conjugations of mögen.

Ich mag.

Du magst.

Er/sie/es mag.

Wir mögen.

Ihr mögt.

Sie mögen.

1/27/2016, 6:08:34 AM

Minagelsomina

Why, thank you!! flutters eyes

6/17/2016, 3:02:30 AM

Nweech

mispronouncing "schuhe" as "schuhen" imo

7/16/2018, 7:18:20 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.