1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "I do not have wine."

"I do not have wine."

Translation:В мене нема вина.

April 16, 2017

8 Comments


russianduo

Why is it B instead of Y?

February 10, 2018

sagitta145

They are interchangeable :)

It's similar to і/й/та - there are no rules but only suggestions based on how melodic it sounds.

For example, saying "У мене" is actually better, since we alternate vowel and consonant. But, if it's preceded by a word that ends with a vowel, for example, "Бо в мене нема...", using в might sound better.

Grammatically they are indistinguishable and can be interchanged freely here on Duolingo

(but maybe not when writing a language test, let's say, because they are testing whether you learned the "alternating у/в" rule)

January 16, 2019

adam11151

Is нема the same as немає? I think it could just be a typo.

April 16, 2017

Sosnytskiy

Нема and немає are the same.

April 16, 2017

CopainDesBois

Is нема and немає the same because "є" refers to the verb "to be" which is never written and replaced by a "-" ?

March 1, 2019

sagitta145

1) Нема and немає are the same

2) As to the etymology of the word немає, I don't know. I would rather say the "є" in немає does NOT come from "є" (нема + є) but from "має" (не + має), which means "to have". It could be that "there is no" came from "does not have".

In that sense then, it's немає which is the "first" word, and нема comes from немає by lazily not pronouncing the last syllable :)

March 2, 2019

MarinaVlad4

you are right, but немає sounds better for me (native speaker)

June 16, 2019

CopainDesBois

Thanks a lot !

June 17, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.