"Der Teller ist auch kaputt."

Translation:The plate is broken, too.

March 15, 2014

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Fabio_X

Mein deutsch ist Kaputt!


AdamSprings

I put "also broke" instead of "broken" and lost a heart thinking I was right. Duolingo is also improving my English skills! Ha!


Vitisvinif

Der Teller ist kaputt.

Der kaputte Teller.


Seneca_H

Why is it "auch kaputt" instead of "kaputt auch"? In english we say "broken too" not "too broken" in this context.


Pulverkuss

Think of it as "The plate is also broken." Generally, we place "also" in the same position as German places "auch." To say, "The plate is broken also" isn't wrong in English, but it's not common to hear in everyday speech.


arman194463

Is there a law for position some word like "auch" in sentence?????


chimpjeffry

Here's a website that might help with German word order (which, honestly, can be a little hard for us English speakers):

https://www.fluentu.com/blog/german/learn-german-word-order/


RichardKL2

Non-native speaker here. Wouldn't "the plate too is broken" be also right? I know this structure would sound kinda strange, but is it grammaticaly incorrect?


mrdeanvincent

"The plate, too, is broken." It's technically not incorrect, but it's definitely awkward and uncommon. You wouldn't hear it in conversation. Two ways I think you're likely to hear it or read it are, "The plate is broken, too." and "The plate is also broken."


Raghdaa7

Does this specifically mean that several things are broken including the plate or that the plate has some characteristic as well as broken? I mean does that determine the position of auch or am I overthinking?


Chaos03

Yeah somehow. If you say "Auch der Teller ist kaputt" it means that the plate and also something else is broken. If you say "der Teller ist auch kaputt" it can mean different things. 1. Same as above, 2. The plate is broken and something else referring to the plate 3. (Colloquial) to give someone a hint that the plate is broken as in "Der Teller ist ├╝brigens kaputt"


EmUmv0Ci

what's wrong with translating such as also?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.