1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Anh trai và chị gái"

"Anh trai chị gái"

Translation:The elder brother and the elder sister

April 16, 2017

14 Comments


p0ta_tha0

Is big brother and big sister wrong?


Julestheman

I think it should be accepted


Dan553966

At least in Mid-Atlantic American English, the proper use of "elder" for "older of two" is largely ignored outside of language classes. It should be known, but correcting anyone for saying "older" seems a bit pedantic.


8hbBuhMe

I think you are right I came on to the discussion because the sentence does not really make sense in English. I do not think this is just an American interpretation either as I am English.


ForgetUmbrella

Is the "trai" and "gái" necessary?


Uzunelle

Most kids wouldn't say 'elder', they would say 'older' or 'big'.


Uzunelle

Also, a lot of my friends don't say trai or gái.


nicolas541932

You would not construct it this way in English,The elder/older brother and sister implies they are both older


DPan76

This is the only place I've ever seen "trai" and "gái" after anh and chi. Unlike em, they both already indicate both relative age and gender. Why the redundancy?


John671459

Why can't you just say, "older brother and sister"?


GoodbyeMajor1991

This is broken. The audio doesn't work, and even when I put in the answer they want it says it's wrong.


dangduyvt

The brother and the sister wrong?


leonprimrose

Age in relation to yourself is relevant in vietnamese

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.