"Eu am mers pe jos până la aeroport."

Translation:I walked to the airport.

April 16, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nickbii

I tell you Duo, it would be way more impressive if you walked "pe tavan."


razvan.marin

Note that the verb a merge can mean both to go to and to walk to so to distinguish between going to the airport by whatever other means from actually walking there we use pe jos which is our way of saying on foot.


nickbii

And now it is clear why the translation didn't like it when I specified "walk on the floor." Mers pe jos is just a three-word way to say walk.


GrantHanha

What is the function of "pana" in this sentence ? I walked on foot until to the airport I arrived ?


HannuKoson

Până (jusqu'à, bis zum, до, ända till) is not really expressed in the American version. Obviously

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.