Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eu am mers pe jos până la aeroport."

Translation:I walked to the airport.

1 year ago

3 Comments


nickbii
nickbii

I tell you Duo, it would be way more impressive if you walked "pe tavan."

1 year ago

razvan.marin

Note that the verb a merge can mean both to go to and to walk to so to distinguish between going to the airport by whatever other means from actually walking there we use pe jos which is our way of saying on foot.

1 year ago

nickbii
nickbii

And now it is clear why the translation didn't like it when I specified "walk on the floor." Mers pe jos is just a three-word way to say walk.

1 year ago