"Eu am mers pe jos până la aeroport."

Translation:I walked to the airport.

April 16, 2017

3 Comments


nickbii

I tell you Duo, it would be way more impressive if you walked "pe tavan."

April 16, 2017

razvan.marin

Note that the verb a merge can mean both to go to and to walk to so to distinguish between going to the airport by whatever other means from actually walking there we use pe jos which is our way of saying on foot.

April 16, 2017

nickbii

And now it is clear why the translation didn't like it when I specified "walk on the floor." Mers pe jos is just a three-word way to say walk.

April 16, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.