"Mon jeune frère regarde la télévision."

Translation:My young brother watches television.

February 28, 2013

15 Comments


jrobinson

Does "Mone jeune frère" mean both "young brother" and "youngER brother"?

February 28, 2013

n6zs

Mon petit frère = my little brother. Mon frère plus jeune (or) Mon frère cadet (or simply) Mon cadet = My younger brother http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/cadet/11878

June 20, 2014

TrueCB

I believe for it to be an '-er' form, it requires the adjective 'plus'

June 6, 2014

markandrew

That's weird. I've always had the sense that jeune specifically refers to adolescents, as in jeune fille, jeune homme, etc.

April 11, 2015

dacotre

In English, "little brother" is synonymous with "younger brother", and is more commonly used, in my experience.

July 8, 2013

busywoman10

Actually English people (I am one) often say 'looks at the television'. The phrase is interchangeable with 'watches television' and should not be marked incorrect.

June 29, 2014

lancslad

I too am English and I agree! "Looks at " and "watches" are interchangeable.

July 6, 2014

anchorage4

Why is My young brother looks at the television incorrect?

February 12, 2014

colt00

For English people, they don't say" look at the TV", but only "watch TV"

February 15, 2014

Poitevint

Yeah but depending on context, one could be saying that his brother is looking at the TV. It should be accepted.

April 2, 2014

jcboy14

Im not sure, but maybe Duo is more specific for *coup doeil* or glance.

maybe regarde can be used on that sense..

but I`m not sure or i forgot some past lessons....

maybe some native french people here can answer this very relevant question for us who are trying to learn french

:)

June 20, 2014

xlee145

I'm pretty sure "little brother" should also be accepted because if he is young, we're assuming the speaker is not.

June 8, 2013

JazzyFrench

Wow, how did télévision work out to be feminine whilst téléphone is masculine? You would think the opposite given their endings. Furthermore, they are both electronic devices so why is one feminine and the other one is masculine?

May 15, 2014

DianaM

Honestly, there is just no percentage at all in asking why any particular word is masculine or feminine. Don't waste energy on fretting about it.

(Although, as it happens, "ion" endings are very, very likely to indicate feminine - it's probably more reliable than most rules about gender of French words.)

March 17, 2015

JazzyFrench

Thanks. The -ion definition you gave is the sort of thing for which I was looking. I am not concerned at all about historical words from yestercentury so to speak but rather recently introduced words. Assuming the process is not random, some institution or authority would have some rationale in their decision-making I would believe .

March 18, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.