"Kusoma na kuandika"

Translation:To read and to write

April 16, 2017

8 Comments


RowanM.1

I think the audio might be messed up on this one. Surely "kusoma" isn't pronounced like "una"? To me, the audio sounded like "una na kuandika". I had to use the Word Bank to make any sense of it. Eventually I arrived at the right answer of "Kusoma na kuandika", but I have reported the audio as sounding wrong.

December 24, 2018

RowanCampb4

Its aremix

March 16, 2019

EvieLeggatt

Yeah the audio is messed up here. Like my brain is, trying to figure all these verbs out.

May 27, 2019

CyanDude

Can this not be translated as 'reading and writing' ?

April 16, 2017

Gazelle1596

in some contexts - certain sentences

June 28, 2017

Dying_Star

Ku = To

April 21, 2017

CyanDude

Yes I know that the ku means that it is an infinitive verb, but I was wondering if this was also a possible translation. I suppose not.

April 21, 2017

ISpeakAlien

Ku = To

Although ku- and to both indicate infinitives, they are different. In English, to is a separate word. In Swahili, ku- is part of the verb (equivalent to -ar/-er/-ir in Spanish, for example).

December 25, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.