1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Kusoma na kuandika"

"Kusoma na kuandika"

Translation:To read and to write

April 16, 2017

22 Comments


RowanM.1

I think the audio might be messed up on this one. Surely "kusoma" isn't pronounced like "una"? To me, the audio sounded like "una na kuandika". I had to use the Word Bank to make any sense of it. Eventually I arrived at the right answer of "Kusoma na kuandika", but I have reported the audio as sounding wrong.


EvieLeggatt

Yeah the audio is messed up here. Like my brain is, trying to figure all these verbs out.


Alopochen

This course has several incorrect audio-related things.


Judy_Molefi

The sound for "kusoma" is incorrect. Sounds like "una"...


MfonUdoiny

This audio is messed up. Please check and fix it


MfonUdoiny

Please examine and correct/update the audio file here. The current audio is not consistent with the text.


MfonUdoiny

Audio not in since with text. 2nd reporting. 10/23/19


Katie105911

Audio still wrong 1/6/20


Brie61505

audio still not fixed 6/20/2020


roo_taylor1

audio still messed up


Veronica401415

audio still wrong 12/5/2020


MiraTam

The audio is not saying the right words .... It needs a fix


Dan287957

"Una na kuandika" is what the audio says.


RhuanPerei15

Audio still wrong 12/2/2020


ISpeakAlien

Ku = To

Although ku- and to both indicate infinitives, they are different. In English, to is a separate word. In Swahili, ku- is part of the verb (equivalent to -ar/-er/-ir in Spanish, for example).


Orbfluid

Yes I know that the ku means that it is an infinitive verb, but I was wondering if this was also a possible translation. I suppose not.


Zera.x

The audio is glitched at the 'Kusoma' bit. Instead it says 'oma na kuandika'. It completely misses the 'Kus' part of Kusoma. Please fix. (19/01/21)


layanthony06

Audio still not fixed 2/10/2021


Robin400301

2021, still not correct.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.