"Vilevile"

Translation:Also

April 16, 2017

12 Comments


the3lusive

Vilevile can also mean "that same way". Eg: rudi vilevile ulivukuja.

July 5, 2017

AGreatUserName

*ulivyokuja

January 8, 2018

Link_1

Nice. I've never seen that sentence structure. What does the -vu- indicate or was it simply a typo for -vi-?

September 13, 2017

MBG266009

Has the meaning for 'vile vile' changed? In the '70s and '80s I only remember it being used to mean "just the same as" or "in the same way (as before)", and that is the meaning in the "A Standard Swahili-English Dictionary" (published in 1939, reprinted many times, mine in 2013). However, this course and the online dictionary called "African Languages, Swahili" define 'vile vile' as meaning 'also, in addition'. ??? So has the meaning changed over time?

January 20, 2019

Eve639774

What is the difference between vilevile and tu?

April 16, 2017

Gazelle1596

tu is "only"!

June 28, 2017

Theluji

and what about ''pia''?

April 22, 2017

Gazelle1596

Pia is "too, also" commonly applied to an entire phrase... vilevile seems to apply to (single) nouns. However, I am not sure.

June 28, 2017

Ernst557459

Vilevile seems to be used where English would use "as well as": https://glosbe.com/sw/en/vilevile

November 3, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

I am still trying to find some vocabulary in Swahili songs, and this word pia appears in the next song. I am listening it many times but I do not know many words. Can someone tell me if it is a special style for Swahili songs or is it just a mixed slang? :)

Nyashinski - Mungu Pekee (Official Lyric Video)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LfPb88GD1Tc

April 23, 2017

the3lusive

Not much slang here, but a bit of high vocabulary.

July 5, 2017

Gazelle1596

Yes, apart from a couple of English word mixed in (which might be regarded as slang depending on where you come from) it's the typical artistic freedom in songs of shortening or inverting etc.

July 3, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.