1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The child does not eat orang…

"The child does not eat oranges."

Translation:Das Kind isst keine Orangen.

February 28, 2013

9 Comments


shvonk

Shouldn't it be "isst keinen Orangen"? Since Orangen is plural (die Orangen becomes den Orangen >> keinen Orangen)


Hohenems

1) "ein" words (kein-, mein-, sein-) follow the declension pattern of "ein":
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Indefinite_articles.5B2.5D

2) In the nominative case, orange is "die Orange" (feminine noun, singular) and "die Orangen" (plural). "Die Orangen only becomes "den Orangen" in the dative case.

3) In this sentence, "keine Orangen" is in the accusative case, so "keine Orangen" is correct. "Keinen Orangen" would be dative.

Hope that helps!


shvonk

Ja, danke, I realized that later when I thought about it.


crimsonfinch

Is it also correct to say: Das Kind isst Orangen nicht ?


izygray

That was my answer and it was accepted.


n1m

Can there be two correct positions of nicht for the same sentence..?


n1m

Why can "Keine" be used here? I thought it could only be used to replace an indefinite article..


godofcar

Why instead of kein,we cant say esse nicht oe in this case,isst nicht....???? Kein for making a noun negative,and for do not eat,we say esse nicht for example(for making verb negative this time,no the noun) Plz sb response....tnx

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.