Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"There should be more playing."

Translation:Er moet meer gespeeld worden.

1 year ago

4 Comments


apgdl
apgdl

Can I translate this as "Er zou meer spelen moeten zijn"?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, but you can say "Er zou meer gespeeld moeten worden"

1 year ago

apgdl
apgdl

Is my sentence even grammatically correct? Is the meaning the same?

1 year ago

grey236
grey236

No. For this construction spelen has to be in the past participle form gespeeld and using zijn here makes the sentence have a past tense translation; worden would make it have a present tense translation, so it's not the same meaning.

1 year ago