"Vidole vya mguu"

Translation:Toes

April 16, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DBall28144

"Fingers of the foot" lol. Love it :)


Theluji

Can you just say ''vidole'' for toes?


AGreatUserName

I think you can. I think it's basically "digits" and if it's not clear and you need to specify, you add "vya mguu" or "vya mkono" afterwards.

That being said, I wouldn't be surprised if "fingers" were a slightly more "default" interpretation than "toes".


the3lusive

If you don't specify, vidole usually means fingers.


v.ivanov

Same system in Russian. We specify only when it's not clear or when we list both, like 'both his fingers and toes were frostbitten' (он отморозил пальцы ног и рук).


TroiBoix

Anyone else hear vidole vyangu instead of vya mguu every time?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.