1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Vidole vya mguu"

"Vidole vya mguu"

Translation:Toes

April 16, 2017

7 Comments


Theluji

Can you just say ''vidole'' for toes?


AGreatUserName

I think you can. I think it's basically "digits" and if it's not clear and you need to specify, you add "vya mguu" or "vya mkono" afterwards.

That being said, I wouldn't be surprised if "fingers" were a slightly more "default" interpretation than "toes".


the3lusive

If you don't specify, vidole usually means fingers.


DBall2814

"Fingers of the foot" lol. Love it :)


wellspring3

Why dont they just use the vidole for toes


machieng

vidole alone means digits, so that is both fingers and toes. And usually if you don't specify, it means fingers

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.