"Vidole vya mguu"

Translation:Toes

April 16, 2017

5 Comments


Theluji

Can you just say ''vidole'' for toes?

April 16, 2017

AGreatUserName

I think you can. I think it's basically "digits" and if it's not clear and you need to specify, you add "vya mguu" or "vya mkono" afterwards.

That being said, I wouldn't be surprised if "fingers" were a slightly more "default" interpretation than "toes".

April 18, 2017

the3lusive

If you don't specify, vidole usually means fingers.

June 16, 2017

Renata725212

You can not to use only vidole. Kidole/ vidole means - finger/s and toes. Only one finger is specify - thumb. Thumb - kidole gumba.

September 5, 2017

AbuleEca

Oky

June 27, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.