"Wametoka Tanzania"

Translation:They are from Tanzania

April 16, 2017

6 Comments


AGreatUserName

So, is there a difference between Wanatoka Tanzania and Wametoka Tanzania?

April 16, 2017

ElDoctr

"Wametoka" is past perfect. "Wanatoka" is present/present continuous. "They have come from" vs "they are coming from".

May 26, 2017

Hagen576771

Yes, but unfortunately "they have come from ..." is not accepted.

December 15, 2017

Dying_Star

Wanatoka as in they are in the process of leaving right now or soon. Wametoka as in they've already left, so now we look at them as 'They are from'

April 21, 2017

AGreatUserName

That makes sense, but we've already learnt wanatoka to mean "they come from" with one's country of origin, and every phrasebook and introductory video for Swahili has ninatoka + country to say where you're from instead of nimetoka.

April 21, 2017

killearn

Why not ‘they come from tanzania’?

May 8, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.