1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Wametoka Tanzania"

"Wametoka Tanzania"

Translation:They are from Tanzania

April 16, 2017

9 Comments


AGreatUserName

So, is there a difference between Wanatoka Tanzania and Wametoka Tanzania?


dsimonds

I always found "ninatoka country name " and "nimetoka country name " used interchangeably. Could be a function of the way the speaker is thinking about it at the moment. Also the question, "Umetoka nchi gani" and "Unatoka nchi gani" used interchangeably. I would not claim that "unatoka" and "umetoka" can be used interchangeably in all contexts, but it seems it can be in this situation of "coming from a country" and probably some others.


ElDoctr

"Wametoka" is past perfect. "Wanatoka" is present/present continuous. "They have come from" vs "they are coming from".


Hagen576771

Yes, but unfortunately "they have come from ..." is not accepted.


Dying_Star

Wanatoka as in they are in the process of leaving right now or soon. Wametoka as in they've already left, so now we look at them as 'They are from'


AGreatUserName

That makes sense, but we've already learnt wanatoka to mean "they come from" with one's country of origin, and every phrasebook and introductory video for Swahili has ninatoka + country to say where you're from instead of nimetoka.


killearn

Why not ‘they come from tanzania’?


DavidScott493272

-me- tense infix generally translates to have. If one were describing a group who have just arrived, one would say 'they have come from...'.


5vZSXEt5

Why is it not accepted to write: "they have left Tanzania"?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.