1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Chimista e mama mea."

"Chimista e mama mea."

Translation:The chemist is my mother.

April 16, 2017

8 Comments


GrossiBP

Could we say: Mama mea e o chimista? And should we add "o" or can say like in the original example? And why in the orignal is no "o"?


razvan.marin

Mama mea e o chimistă is a perfectly valid sentence but it has another meaning, that of My mother is a chemist which is not the same as The chemist is my mother.

The way I see the later is as if there were some people, like a doctor, a chemist and a farmer and you'd say that the one who's the chemist is your mother. Sure, you can also say that your mother is a chemist but it won't mean that she is that chemist. Reason for which, to convey the same meaning, you'd have to say Chimista e mama mea.


GrossiBP

OK, understood. And what about "o"? Can we omit it while talking in a context like above?


razvan.marin

Indeed. Actually it is more usual to say Mama mea e chimistă instead of o chimistă.

Oh, and if you meant to say Mama mea e chimista instead of chimistă then it is pretty much the same as Chimista e mama mea, but the initial o confused me a bit.


sakurasobakasu

Why is is chimista and not chimistă? As far as I knew, masculine nouns ending in a consonant could only end with an ă or easă/esă in the feminine, not a regular a?


Miepsa1

The translation in English is only correct if there is a choice. The medic is my father, and so on...


Lng52-._

Could you say, "Chimistul"?


Miepsa1

Yes, but not for the mother. For the father perhaps.....

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.