"Be here"

Translation:Kuwa hapa

April 16, 2017

5 Comments


BwanaSimba

Actually, as it is a direct imperative, it should be Uwe hapa, or Mwe hapa.


machieng

those are in the subjunctive, i.e. 'you should be here'; same thing with 'kuja!' vs 'uje'


AGreatUserName

Is this even correct? I thought you had to use a locative verb for this; kuwapo hapa.


Ben837613

The English doesn't make any sense, I'm afraid.


Babu-G

Is this desirable in a low level exercise for the Present tense?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.