"Maulid"

Translation:Mawlid

April 16, 2017

5 Comments


HakeemEvrenoglu

Wasn't it "maulidi" with an I in the previous lesson?


AnUnicorn

And a W too, I think: Mawlidi?


BwanaSimba

"Maulidi" is correct Swahili. "Mawlid" or "Mawlid al-Nabi" is Arabic and refers to the observance or the celebration of Muhammad's birthday. Mawlid is derived from the Arabic root word (Arabic: ولد‎‎), meaning to give birth, bear a child, descendant.


CeeCeeSong

I wish they'd tell us what all these holidays ARE, instead of just giving us a bunch of names.


vtopphol

First it's wrong not to write "Mawlid" and now I get a typo for it...

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.