1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Sujet : English
  4. >
  5. "Elle est dans l'avion."

"Elle est dans l'avion."

Traduction :She is on the plane.

March 15, 2014

13 commentaires


kmarco

Pourquoi pas in the plane ?


zhebrica

On dit "on the plane" pour "dans l'avion", c'est juste le façon que se dit en anglais.


arturo-bandini

On peut dire "in the plane, in the train, …" mais l'usage veut que l'on utilise "on"

"Francis B You can't try to make sense of idiom. We can be on or in an airplane, but the ordinary usage is "on", the same way we are on a bus or on a train, meaning we are traveling by means of it en masse. But, say there is a hostage situation, and the plane is sitting on the runway while the skyjackers decide what their demands are. The chief of security would probably want to know how many people were in the airplane. They would also be "on" it in that case, but "in" becomes possible when you look at the airplane as a container and not a vehicle. The other answerers got a little mixed up, I'm afraid.

"To take part in" is a phrasal verb. The "in" is indispensable. There is no verb "to take part on".

It's not "in THE bed", it's "in bed", meaning disposed for sleep or whatever you intend to do in the bed. You can be "on the bed", meaning situated on top of it, like sitting there, but that clearly means you are not in bed. You can't be "on bed"."

https://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20100604120227AAd0NAQ


huguesgervais

Il faut le signaler à Duo : c'est IN (=dans) et pas ON (=sur)...


nene59770

Oui pourquoi pas in


Sing78

I would say in the case you use the plane as a medium for travelling as 'by plane', 'by bus' could be right!


rachidkas

pourquoi pas "airplane" ? " plane" m'a ete refusé dans un exercice précédent!!


diegotlse

Pourquoi "aircraft" est refusé ?


zhebrica

Aircraft est un mot plus général qu' airplane. Aircraft veut dire n'importe quelle machine qui vole (avion, hélicoptère, zeppelin...) Airplane est un type d' aircraft.


Tocade44

On dit "on" pour tous certains transports comme plane, boat, skate ( idée d'être dans un véhicule avec une plate forme sur laquelle on marche.) A l'inverse pour un transport comme le taxi, la voiture...on dira in the taxi, in the car.


Rose750031

J'ai mis «inside the plane» et cela a été accepté


MelodieLan

C'est quoi la difference entre airplane et plane?


MohammedLa612377

Normalement c'est: dans et non pas sur. On en anglais se traduit en sur. Donc c'est: She is in the plane

Apprends l'anglais en seulement 5 minutes par jour. Gratuitement.