"Él es profesor de historia."

Translation:He is a history professor.

April 16, 2017

28 Comments


rjjacob

DUO: You do NOT need the article here! "He is professor of history at UCLA."

May 22, 2017

joe814027

SOUNDS FINE TO ME (AMERICAN ENGLISH)

August 15, 2018

sillyvexter

"He is professor of history" is a correct sentence and is translated as it is in Spanish. The sentence provided does not specify "a" or "the."

July 14, 2017

tishgab

You must be right, we all seem to concur, there is no "A"

September 9, 2017

RobertKinzie

where did "a" history professor come from? Why not "He is professor of history"

April 25, 2017

deder13

If you translate word for word, "he is a professor of history" is correct. But in English, we would more commonly say "he is a history professor".

May 18, 2017

Scatter8809

That sounds more American English than British English to me. Here "he is a professor of history/chemistry/linguistics" or even "a professor in history", implying the department, would be more common. It might be (this is a guess though) because we have fewer professors, so our word order emphasises the fact he is a professor, while you emphasise the subject.

July 28, 2017

rafael0809

básicamente es lo mismo, considero que debieron haberte aceptado lo que querias poner, simplemente reportala y ya.

April 24, 2017

mcculldr

Does it have to be the article "a"? I wrote "He is the history professor" and it was marked wrong. Would I need to use "el" to say that? Like this: "Él es el profesor de historia."

July 17, 2017

SalsaRita2

I think you would need to include el to translate it as the. On the other hand, in academic settings it is common to hear/read "She/he is professor of history at X university."

September 28, 2017

SueRoberts15

The article is not needed!!!!!!!!!!!!!

February 26, 2018

milrecan

WHY not!!!! We put the article "a" in front of many objects when not spoken. Here it is spoken but not needed. What is the difference?

March 11, 2018

kimtoumi

why isn't teacher acceptable?

April 16, 2017

marcy65brown

"Profesor" is often used to mean "teacher" at the high school level. I believe "He is a history teacher" should be accepted as well. In fact, when I tap "profesor" at the top of the page, it goes to a Dúo chart where it is translated as "teacher." Maybe report it?

April 17, 2017

rspreng

Duo would likely prefer maestro for teacher. Speaking as a former history professor, I did not like to be referred to as a teacher. ;)

April 16, 2017

Kviberg

This is not about spanish A question from a non nativ englishspeaker A history teacher or An history teacher

July 6, 2017

BobAlba

an history but now-a-days i see a/an in front of history, an is appearing less and less often. it's use is becoming obsolete.

January 19, 2018

FrodoSwagins

usually, "a" goes before the word if it starts with a consonant: "a Couch" or "a House" are two examples. "an" goes before a word if it starts with a vowel: "an egg" or "an elephant" are two examples

January 26, 2018

GeoffThorpe

It's maybe an archaic usage now, but many "h" words adopted into English from French (hotel, history, honour etc.) should strictly take "an". I'd guess very few people stick to that now, apart from the older generation, and even among those, only the ones who had a more formal education.

February 10, 2018

BlubbyDaFich

I put "He is professor of history" because there is no article in the Spanish form, so when translated, it would be just "he is professor of history" not "he is A professor of history." Duolingo is kind of confusing!

November 18, 2017

RyagonIV

Spanish doesn't require an article when talking about what job someone has. English mostly needs an article.

January 29, 2018

CeeCeeSong

it could be unmarked, a, or the history professor, so if it doesn't say un/una in front of it, i'm not going to think they want us to say A history professor!

January 20, 2018

RyagonIV

Él es profesor. - He is a professor.
Él es un profesor. - He is a professor.
Él es el profesor. - He is the professor.

Not exactly a difficult matter. As long as you talk about "professor" as a job, not a degree. When saying what job someone has, you need an indefinite article in English, and you usually don't use one in Spanish.

January 29, 2018

DebbieDrum

He is professor of history? Is he the only one?

January 23, 2018

GeoffThorpe

In an English university, usually yes. The professor is the senior academic of his/her faculty and has tenure of "the chair". There may also be Associate or Assistant Professors but they are junior in rank to THE professor. The rest of the teaching staff will be Lecturers or Readers. I think it's similar in Europe, but not in the USA.

February 10, 2018

STEVESches

I agree!

February 4, 2018

David732332

Why is no article needed here? i.e. Why is it not "El es un profesor de historia"?

February 8, 2018

RonaldPrid

Im about ready to find another way to learn spanish.

February 14, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.