"Tukiamka tutaenda kanisani"

Translation:If we wake up, we will go to church

April 16, 2017

11 Comments


AGreatUserName

Are we expecting not to wake up?

April 16, 2017

BwanaSimba

"Tutakapoamka" seems very correct to me. I checked on the -KI-tense, Joan Maw writes in Swahili for starters: sometimes the meaning is best rendered in English by "when" or "whenever", e.g. "hasa nikimeza" = especially when swallowing, or "kila nikifika" = whenever I arrive. Using the -KI-tense is shorter and may be preferred?

September 12, 2017

AGreatUserName

Yeah, the -ki- seems to correspond fairly well to the German wenn which straddles the boundary between "if" and "when", not being completely clear about whether the action/situation is definite or only possible. The fact that it's also used as the equivalent of a participle as well (alikimbia akilia "he ran away crying"), if you look at both of these uses in one go, it's basically just saying "in the situation that ..." - which is why it's sometimes called the situational verb form.

The -po- verb form is essentially about place but has metaphorically been extended to time. It can still mean either and you can make it clear with other words: mahali ninapolala "where I sleep"; wakati ninapolala "when I sleep". I do like the shortness of -ki-, but often, longer phrases are either clearer or provide more emphasis, so if you want to be maximally clear, you could say:

kama/ikiwa tukiamka = if we wake up
wakati tutakapoamka = when we wake up
mahali tutakapoamka = where we will wake up

On its own, I suppose tukiamka could mean either of the first two and tutakapoamka could mean either of the second two.

I really like the elegance of hasa -ki- and kila -ki-. I think I've seen it with hasa but I haven't with kila and it seems much more succinct than kila mara -po-.

September 12, 2017

Gzeebzee

Ungeweza kwenda misa la pili

April 19, 2017

vtopphol

Halleluhya!!

September 8, 2017

AGreatUserName

Hahaha!

September 9, 2017

SimonandNe

I relate to this sentiment, if, not when. I'm tired. I don't set an alarm. If I wake up in time, I'll go to church. Otherwise, I'll sleep the morning away.

July 18, 2018

BwanaSimba

when we wake up ...

July 24, 2017

AGreatUserName

I know -ki- can kind of mean both, but wouldn't that be more likely to be tutakapoamka?

September 9, 2017

JA2By

Curious, what does the takapo, specifically the kapo break down as in this word. Thank you in advance.

February 10, 2018

Renata725212

Kama tutaamka mapema vya kutosha, kanisani.

October 7, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.