"Kama tukiamka tutaenda shuleni"

Translation:If we wake up, we will go to school

April 16, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AGreatUserName

In the tips and notes, kama was used without -ki-, with -ta- in both clauses. Is this doubling up possible to? Is kama there for emphasis?


esperanto1887

nina swali sawasawa


AGreatUserName

Years later, I’ve come across this a lot. Kama seems to be able to be added for emphasis with -ki-.

This is common in a lot of languages. It’s similar in Turkish. The verb takes -sa/se- and an optional word for “if” (eğer) can be added for emphasis. It’s the same in DGS (German Sign Language), with the condition being marked by eyebrows and head position and an optional sign for if in the sentence. In Turkish however, the verb must have -se/sa-, regardless of the presence of eğer. Likewise in DGS, the non-manual marking (raised eyebrows) must be used, and the sign for “if” is an optional extra. In Swahili, however, the verb doesn’t strictly need -ki- as it can be replaced by kama/ikiwa etc., but both can be used together. As long as there is at least one indication of the condition, neither is obligatory.


CarelSchmit

There is no need for kama here


gloucester5

So is this an error in the course, or something optional/the speaker's choice?


Michelle511709

We would not say this in English as it suggests we might NOT wake up. We would rather say: WHEN we wake up, we will go to school


BrainyPirate

or, "If I wake up in time", "If I wake up early enough", etc.


v.ivanov

Or else we'll go to the graveyard...


vtopphol

As a teacher I find this sentence really disturbing. It should be "Kwa sababu tunahitaji kwenda shuleni, tutaamka kabla ya kukamua ng'ombe".


Nsikan9

Hahaha it is a very laid back attitude to going to school


IanWitham1

That is why this course also teaches us the Swahili for, "If you study, you will succeed."


Renata725212

I propose =D : If whenever we wake up, we will go to school.


BrunoGrgurevic

How could we say: WHEN WE WAKE UP. Is it tutakapoamka?thanks ;)


terrencewa20

Correct translation "Tukiamka tutaenda shuleni" or "Ikiwa tutaamka, tutaenda shuleni"

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.