1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij hebben meer pasta voor d…

"Wij hebben meer pasta voor de jongens."

Translation:We have more pasta for the boys.

April 16, 2017

9 Comments


stianhelle

"type the Dutch you hear" then I write it in Dutch. And it says I wrote it in English


jayantshaq

The same happened with me. It was because I had written "We hebben...". Perhaps the software only looks at the first word or words to determine the language inputted. When I changed it to "Wie hebben..." (which of course is a slight spelling error, as it should be "Wij hebben..."), it accepted it as not just being typed in Dutch but also correct (since the rest of the sentence that I had typed was correct).


Sobhan847776

Can you replace "meer" with "nog" in this sentence? I can't tell when I should use meer or nog.


PhantomWithin

I'm observing that "nog" seems used when a number is included in the sentence. Here, it's just saying "we have more pasta" but it doesn't specify how much more pasta. The examples I remember that use "nog" were "1 more glass" or "17 more sandwiches."

I could be wrong, though, but this is what I've noticed.

I like to think of "nog" as "an additional" rather than "more." "an additional 17 sandwiches" for "nog 17 boterhammen" and "an additional glass of wine" for "nog één glas wijn." Duolingo doesn't accept "an additional," though, so you'll need to still remember to make it "17 more" or "1 more."


Kuchiki_Furo

No because with "nog" it would mean "We still have pasta" not "We have more pasta"


enesmil

Why can't we say 'We hebben meer pasta voor de jongens' here? Why do we need to use 'Wij'?


JulieHumph4

I typed "we" instead of "wij" , thought I might get away with a typo. Duo, I thought we had an understanding.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.