1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'essaie de voir ma petite a…

"J'essaie de voir ma petite amie."

Translation:I try to see my girlfriend.

February 28, 2013

18 Comments


ozzychris

why the use of 'petite' - wouldn't the female form of friend be sufficient to translate as girlfriend. I would read this as 'little girlfriend'


Sitesurf

You will find adjective "petit/e)" very often used as an affectionate qualifyer.

petit ami / petite amie = boyfriend, girlfriend

petit dîner entre ami = nice dinner with friends

une petite robe noire = nice black dress


AntToddy

Very useful, thanks.


AdrianJosh

Doea It also mean small? Would it happen to carry a bad connotation like you're higher when you tell someone that or like when youre overlooking a person/ a small peson? Would it?


Sitesurf

"un petit monsieur" is sarcastic (+ tone of voice), meaning he is a petty man.

"ta petite femme" is affectionate = she is cute and sweet, I like her.

"le petit matin" = early morning

"c'est une petite tête" = he/she is dumb

"une petite voix" = small/little/faint voice

...


Jonathande61

i honestly hear: Je sais de voir...


awefulwaffle

The "e" in "je" is pronounced like "le" (more closed "e"). The first "e" in "essayer" is prounounced liked "les" (more open "e").


mae_mart

Ditto. Lost a heart for it too!


CharlotteMertz

Good grief! This is the first time I've seen the word essaie (essayer?), and it's in audio? That's dirty pool! Usually a word has been introduced visually first.


jschembr

Why is there a de after the very essayer? When there are two verbs beside each other I've not really seen the article de between them. Does this work for all cases of the verb essayer?


Sitesurf

"de" is a preposition, matching "to" in English in this example. And yes, it works for all similar cases with verb "essayer".


Meg_in_Canada

So it would be, "J'essaie d'apprendre le français"?


Alice54_Maree3.

I thought copaine was girlfriend so I put my little Friend.I was marked wrong


Sitesurf

the feminine of "un copain" is "une copine".


Pantho1982

Why 'I try to look at my girlfriend' will be marked as wrong?


Sitesurf

look at = regarder (voluntarily)

see = voir (unvoluntarily)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.