"Ananipokelea"

Translation:He is receiving for me

April 16, 2017

6 Comments


AGreatUserName

What does this mean? Is this correct?

Ananipokelea wageni. = He is receiving the guests for me.

Like, I should be doing it, but I can't do it, so he's doing it for me, or it benefits me in some way ... is that what this means?

April 16, 2017

vtopphol

This seems about right. The -elea or -ea can very often be translated with on behalf of.

September 9, 2017

Flickter44

He is receiving guests for me

July 19, 2017

Julianfshpearson

The English sentence doesn't make sense,

September 10, 2017

AGreatUserName

Yeah, I hate these contextless sentences. Give us an object so we know what it's talking about ... and also so we're practicing more things.

September 11, 2017

Renata725212

My first problem is - the meaning of the verb because......

kupokea 1 : infinitive Root -pokea 1

<pre>-pokea 1 verb : 1) consent, approve, accept 2) receive </pre>

kupokea 2 : infinitive Root -pokea 2

<pre>-pokea 2 verb receive, welcome, meet </pre>

What about the first meaning( s) which usually give the best meaning of the word ? And te uncomplex sentences - it drives me crazy ! =D

October 9, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.