1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Ananipokelea"

"Ananipokelea"

Translation:He is receiving for me

April 16, 2017

17 Comments


AGreatUserName

What does this mean? Is this correct?

Ananipokelea wageni. = He is receiving the guests for me.

Like, I should be doing it, but I can't do it, so he's doing it for me, or it benefits me in some way ... is that what this means?


vtopphol

This seems about right. The -elea or -ea can very often be translated with on behalf of.


Julianfshpearson

The English sentence doesn't make sense,


AGreatUserName

Yeah, I hate these contextless sentences. Give us an object so we know what it's talking about ... and also so we're practicing more things.


sad_quails

It does if he plays football.


Renata725212

My first problem is - the meaning of the verb because......

kupokea 1 : infinitive Root -pokea 1

<pre>-pokea 1 verb : 1) consent, approve, accept 2) receive </pre>

kupokea 2 : infinitive Root -pokea 2

<pre>-pokea 2 verb receive, welcome, meet </pre>

What about the first meaning( s) which usually give the best meaning of the word ? And te uncomplex sentences - it drives me crazy ! =D


gloucester5

Yes, because of this, I translated this sentence as 'he approves of me' which at made sense, whereas the answer given is meaningless!


vtopphol

In that case it would be "he approves on behalf of me". The -elea ending makes this verb into a benefactive verb, meaning that what is done is on behalf of or for the benefit of the one refered to in the object concord.


Flickter44

He is receiving guests for me


whsndstalb

probably the worst lesson that i've come across in this course. out of context sentences, "for " and "on behalf of " are not accepted in some translations but for others you have to otherwise it's marked incorrect. somebody clarify why this is the case?


aboutpurpo

no, I've got it. This is an American football term! Go long!


Coksoslu

'She is receiving it for me' was rejected, even though, to my understanding, this Swa sentence is gender-neutral


gloucester5

How on earth are we supposed to translate something if it doesn't make sense?


YuriKamau

accepting should also be correct especially since there are no other clues


TheresaJoh295047

Why not "she receives for me", since "a-" could be he or she and "-na-" could indicate simple or progressive (receives/is receiving)? [Granted, no possible answer makes real sense, since in English "receive" is meaningless without an object.]

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.