"I am writing for them"

Translation:Ninawaandikia

April 16, 2017

4 Comments


AGreatUserName

Does this mean "I am writing to them?" or "I am writing (to someone else) for them?"

April 16, 2017

DirtySvensk

I think it can mean either "I am writing to them" or "I am writing for them," but "to someone else" isn't strictly inferred in the latter sentence. That would likely entail more words to express.

April 22, 2017

AGreatUserName

Yeah, I put "to someone else" in brackets to give a bit more context because "I'm writing for them", to me, needs extra context.

I ask this question because "I am writing for them" sounds like a mistake a non-native speaker would make in English when they mean to say "I am writing to them", and since this course is full of non-native speaker kind of mistakes in the English (as well as part-setences without any context, like "I am receiving for you"), I don't feel like this tells me at all whether this word means "I am writing to them", "I am writing for them" or if it can mean either of those depending on context.

To rephrase my question a bit better: Does this mean I am writing TO them or I am writing ON BEHALF OF them / FOR their SAKE? The latter is what this English sentence really means, but it seems like a much less useful thing to learn in Swahili than "I am writing to them."

From what I've been seeing of Swahili, I'd say the main interpretation of this would be "I am writing to them." If you really want to say you're writing for someone, you could make this clear with Ninaandika kwa ajili yao.

April 23, 2017

Renata725212

According to the informations I've got the directional form is used mainly for decribe that something is/ was/ will be done FOR or INSTEAD OF . Using the verb " kuandika" or "kupokea" ( especially in the meaning - to receive ) is , let's call it - unfortunate. For example - alimfanya kazi - means 1) do the work for somebody 2) do the work instead of somebody. Another meaning - behewa la kulal-i-a - sleeping wagon kufik-i-a ( from kufika ) -come TO kusiki-li-a ( kusikia ) - listen to somebody etc.

October 9, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.