1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Doctor works in the hospital"

"Doctor works in the hospital"

Translation:Daktari hufanya kazi hospitalini

April 16, 2017

5 Comments


olavsh

Why do we need "hu-" here?


juryrigging

because that's where the doctor usually works. It's the habitual tense.

Mama yangu huvaa suti -- my mother (habitually) wears suits.


AGreatUserName

Because it's in the hu- lesson apparently, although I got this while strengthening skills and had no idea where this was coming from. Anafanya should also be accepted because there's nothing in the English sentence that indicates that this is meant habitually. (Throughout the course, present simple has been accepted for non-habitual actions.)

I submitted a report.


vitoreiji

I got this in the Medicine skill, which comes way before the Habitual skill.


yola25018

Same question about the 'hu'--doesnt that make it negative??

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.